1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוללה של הטלפון הנייד שלי ר…

"הסוללה של הטלפון הנייד שלי ריקה! אני לא יודע מה לעשות!"

Translation:My cellphone's battery is empty! I don't know what to do!

September 11, 2016

19 Comments


TipiJK

That speed, though... Had to listen so many times to keep up o.O


bar_an

His phone isn't working. Who wouldn't talk that fast when his phone doesn't work?


osleek

the audio should be faster


fnpxliv

man, that supersonic audio jumpscares the heck out of me


Francisco834932

Empty??? Not in English! Dead, out of juice, run down, low (if there's a bit left). But empty? Never.


Hadassah277241

I agree. I wrote empty because that's what it said in Hebrew but I wondered if dead would have been accepted.


Helen613612

How about "flat battery" whilst we're at it? :)


dovbear57

Yes, flat is widely used in UK and actually sounds more natural than empty and more accurate than dead -- because you can recharge a flat battery, but if it's truly dead you can't do anything with it. But "my mobile phone battery is flat" was not accepted


NeilCowen2

"Flat ' also used in Australia but flat marked wrong


RFL.Rotstein

Firstly, those are american idioms, not English language itself. Secondly, this is the Hebrew course, and so you should aware yourself that idiomatic expressions like "out of juice" won't sound the same as they do in other languages. ריק means empty. And so it should be translated. It doesn't matter how it's more commonly said in an average american daily conversation.


LilAndr3w

He reads that in super sonic speed


Ilene403914

"The battery in my cellphone is empty. I don't know what to do." was marked wrong. Should be correct!


rob919692

the audio is way too fast.


Mabel544786

אוי, יקריתי, אתה לא צריך ליקנות אחד חדש. אתה יכול לשאול מטען ממני! (translation: Oh my dear, you do not need to buy a new one. You may borrow a charger from me!)


MargaretDu3

The correct translation would be: MYCELLPHONEBATTERYISEMPTY!!!!111


AlxndrMlk

Is ריקה pronounced 'rika' or 'reka'? Thanks!


IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced רֵיקָה [re(y)ka].


JanuszWoro3

"My cell phone's battery is dead ...." should be the main translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.