"הסוללה של הטלפון הנייד שלי ריקה! אני לא יודע מה לעשות!"

Translation:My cellphone's battery is empty! I don't know what to do!

September 11, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TipiJK

That speed, though... Had to listen so many times to keep up o.O


bar_an

His phone isn't working. Who wouldn't talk that fast when his phone doesn't work?


JoshuaPaulKrug

I appreciate the speed now. Early it was a bit intimidating but now I enjoy the exercise.


ClozemasterDBest

The most beautiful sentence until this moment.


osleek

the audio should be faster


Francisco_Hulse

Empty??? Not in English! Dead, out of juice, run down, low (if there's a bit left). But empty? Never.


Helen613612

How about "flat battery" whilst we're at it? :)


dovbear57

Yes, flat is widely used in UK and actually sounds more natural than empty and more accurate than dead -- because you can recharge a flat battery, but if it's truly dead you can't do anything with it. But "my mobile phone battery is flat" was not accepted


Neil1010

"Flat ' also used in Australia but flat marked wrong


TaraPride

I was not familiar with this usage of "flat." Thanks for posting.


Hadassah277241

I agree. I wrote empty because that's what it said in Hebrew but I wondered if dead would have been accepted.


Theresa754142

My cell phone battery is dead was accepted.


GabeGewurt

I said "dead" because I wanted to see what DL would do. Sure enough, "dead" was rejected for me. I guess the Hebrew DL does not understand English, at least not the various English colloquialisms.


Theresa754142

It’s not that Duo doesn’t understand English colloquialisms, but you have to understand Duo’s translation method. According to Yarden, Duo consistently prefers literal translation when it works idiomatically over non-literal translations which also work idiomatically.

I’ve come to see that method as the best way for helping me memorize vocabulary, because if I write dead battery, later when I try to remember the Hebrew word for dead when it comes to battery, because dead was green-lighted, dead will come to mind more strongly than empty.

So in a long term, Duo would be doing you a favor to reject dead, but actually I think they don’t, so maybe you made another error


RFL.Rotstein

Firstly, those are american idioms, not English language itself. Secondly, this is the Hebrew course, and so you should aware yourself that idiomatic expressions like "out of juice" won't sound the same as they do in other languages. ריק means empty. And so it should be translated. It doesn't matter how it's more commonly said in an average american daily conversation.


Francisco_Hulse

Hi, RFL.Rotstein. You wrote: "...those are American idioms, not English language itself"...

None of the other posters is suggesting that we should literally translate "out of juice", word for word, into Hebrew (what would that even look like?? "chuts mi mits"??? Absurd!!!!). None of them hope that such a monstrous phrase will be understood by Israelis to mean "my cellphone's battery has insufficient charge or no charge whatsoever".

Rather, the other posters are complaining that when they rendered the Hebrew prompt phrase into English using legitimate idiomatic expressions in their various native dialects of English, the Duolingo interface marked them wrong. Now, clearly, the people who program the interface can't anticipate every legitimate idiomatic expression from every dialect of English (maybe in some little town in New Zealand people say "the battery is as void as a kiwi flight academy" -- who freakin' knows?), but it's not unreasonable to hope that they would make allowances for at least a few of the legitimate idiomatic expressions from the major dialects of English to be acceptable answers for this exercise. Some of those idioms include "dead", "out of juice", "run down", "low", etc. Some of them are understood in more than one dialect. Some of them mean one thing in dialect A and a different thing in dialect B.

Every language (and every dialect of every language) is made of thousands of idioms. Here's a case of not seeing the trees for the forest (the opposite of the usual idiom!). Is Duolingo a great resource for learning languages? Absolutely! Nobody's knocking Duolingo (the forest). Could some of the individual exercises (the trees) use some improvements? Darn right, and that's why we all exchange ideas in this forum.

Lastly, RFL.Rotstein, you wrote: "...ריק means empty. And so it should be translated..." If you're talking about a bucket or a bottle containing no liquid, I agree, because English (in various dialects thereof) uses "empty" for those contexts. But in the context of batteries? I disagree!


israellai

I don't know about you, but I came to this website to learn American English, not Hebrew. ;)


cyrus877

man, that supersonic audio jumpscares the heck out of me


Ilene403914

"The battery in my cellphone is empty. I don't know what to do." was marked wrong. Should be correct!


Francisco_Hulse

Hi, Ilene403914. I disagree. See my response to RFL.Rotstein, above.


LilAndr3w

He reads that in super sonic speed


rob919692

the audio is way too fast.


MargaretDu3

The correct translation would be: MYCELLPHONEBATTERYISEMPTY!!!!111


can_sen1

Literally anyone under the age of 30


Theresa754142

Ha-solela shel ha-telefon nayad sheli reqa. Ani lo yodea ma la’asot!


AlxndrMlk

Is ריקה pronounced 'rika' or 'reka'? Thanks!


IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced רֵיקָה [re(y)ka].


Mabel544786

אוי, יקריתי, אתה לא צריך ליקנות אחד חדש. אתה יכול לשאול מטען ממני! (translation: Oh my dear, you do not need to buy a new one. You may borrow a charger from me!)


71wI

WOULD YO]U SAY EMPTYריקה WHEN YOU MEAN THE BATTERY IS DEAD, OR NEEDS TO BE CHARGED.


Theresa754142

I wrote above that DL accepts “my battery is dead”, so when referring to cell phones, dead equals ריקה, that is, needs recharging.


neilchamberlain

I wrote 'The battery on my cellphone is empty, I do not know what to do' Why would Duo mark that as incorrect? I have reported it


Theresa754142

The battery on my cellphone is an unusual way to say it, so it probably wasn’t in the databank. It might be usual in the UK, but Duolingo favors American English.


JanuszWoro3

"My cell phone's battery is dead ...." should be the main translation.


daniel351421

It's a handphone in the UK ...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.