"Το καλοριφέρ."

Translation:The radiator.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


Gerardd88

Radiator is kaloryfer in Polish. It's especialy interesting because most European languages seem to use the word radiator.

September 11, 2016

anakronisma

Same in Romanian! Wild.

November 5, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Interesting information :D Have a lingot ;)

September 20, 2016

lavoslav

In Croatian the word "kalorifer" is used colloquially to mean a fan coil heater, while a regular radiator is "radijator".

December 15, 2017

Lioara7

In Romanian too is "calorifer". It comes from the French word "calorifère". But the French people don't use it anymore. They use "radiateur". :)

September 23, 2016

an3stis

oh it's from latin calor=heat/warmth + ferere=to bring

October 9, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I am having the hardest time remembering this word, now that I understand how it is constructed, i won't ever forget it. The thing that brings calories. lol Thanks both.!

November 3, 2016

an3stis

wait dude you just made me realise the greek word for calories(θερμίδες) is from θερμός which means warm They are constructed the same way

December 2, 2016

isabelmeunier

What is the difference between radiator and heating? It doesn't accept heating as an answer, but if I check the two words in German, they give the same translation...

October 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

Heating is a general term that does not necessarily mean a radiator.

October 6, 2016

Georgiaonc

Yes..OK... then why not accept 'central heating'?

August 7, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Because "central heating" is "κεντρική θέρμανση" and is not always connected to a single radiator.

August 7, 2017

Giorgio182480

Radiator = einzelner Heizkörper, Heating = Heizung/Zentralheizung

March 15, 2019

Isidor868839

Why is "heating" wrong??

November 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.