1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το καλοριφέρ."

"Το καλοριφέρ."

Translation:The radiator.

September 11, 2016

13 Comments


Gerardd88

Radiator is kaloryfer in Polish. It's especialy interesting because most European languages seem to use the word radiator.


anakronisma

Same in Romanian! Wild.


Theo_Matrakas

Interesting information :D Have a lingot ;)


lavoslav

In Croatian the word "kalorifer" is used colloquially to mean a fan coil heater, while a regular radiator is "radijator".


Lioara7

In Romanian too is "calorifer". It comes from the French word "calorifère". But the French people don't use it anymore. They use "radiateur". :)


an3stis

oh it's from latin calor=heat/warmth + ferere=to bring


ShaoxuanLi

I am having the hardest time remembering this word, now that I understand how it is constructed, i won't ever forget it. The thing that brings calories. lol Thanks both.!


an3stis

wait dude you just made me realise the greek word for calories(θερμίδες) is from θερμός which means warm They are constructed the same way


Guillaume167779

for tuning up male speech synthesizer: this sounds like there is an additional syllable at the end of "καλοριφερ" - happens at both normal and slow speed. I reported it.


isabelmeunier

What is the difference between radiator and heating? It doesn't accept heating as an answer, but if I check the two words in German, they give the same translation...


D_..
Mod

Heating is a general term that does not necessarily mean a radiator.


Giorgio182480

Radiator = einzelner Heizkörper, Heating = Heizung/Zentralheizung


Isidor868839

Why is "heating" wrong??

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.