1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φως της λάμπας."

"Το φως της λάμπας."

Translation:The light of the lamp.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


Gerardd88

Why is λάμπα pronounced as /ˈlaba/ and λάμπας as /ˈlambas/?


troll1995
Mod

The truth is that μπ can either be pronounced as b or mb, ντ as d or nd and γγ as g or ng (if in the beginning of the word, only b, d & g respectively). It is likely to hear both laba and lamba, agelos and angelos (angel-άγγελος) and edos or endos (εντός-inside).


alexander125769

Why wouldnt this be Το φως του λαμπου ?


mizinamo

Because it's η λάμπα and not ο λάμπος.


G.Georgopoulos

I think it's just one of the persistent issues with the apostrophe.


Dave350439

The light from the lamp?


troll1995
Mod

That would be το φως από τη λάμπα.


VanessaGor47801

Just for interest, in English I think you could also say 'the lamplight'


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but that wouldn't help learn the vocabulary and syntax taught here, but yes the general idea is given.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.