"Το φως της λάμπας."

Translation:The light of the lamp.

9/11/2016, 6:27:48 PM

4 Comments


Gerardd88

Why is λάμπα pronounced as /ˈlaba/ and λάμπας as /ˈlambas/?

9/11/2016, 6:27:48 PM

troll1995
Mod

The truth is that μπ can either be pronounced as b or mb, ντ as d or nd and γγ as g or ng (if in the beginning of the word, only b, d & g respectively). It is likely to hear both laba and lamba, agelos and angelos (angel-άγγελος) and edos or endos (εντός-inside).

9/11/2016, 6:39:17 PM

alexander125769

Why wouldnt this be Το φως του λαμπου ?

3/19/2019, 11:33:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's η λάμπα and not ο λάμπος.

3/19/2019, 11:39:57 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.