"Kupowali grzyby."

Translation:They were buying mushrooms.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

they bought mushrooms


SashaVolko1

Myślę, że wtedy będzie "Kupili grzyby"


Meowe3

No, that would be 'Kupili grzyby'. 'Kupowali' is a continuous form


ADJD4

'They bought' can be either in English


Jellei

Yeah... which is really bad for learning Polish :/ Well, at least we can make a different answer the main one.

Added "They bought".


JanKLinde

@Meowe3

An imperfective form. That's not the same as continuous in English.


KornDog513

Does this implying they were in the act of purchasing mushrooms, but did not complete it? We were buying mushrooms, then I saw an onion that I wanted to buy instead. We were buying mushrooms when I saw Sharron and started to talk to her. If I asked, "Why were you at the store?" wouldn't, "We were buying mushrooms," imply that the act of mushroom buying was completed and require a perfect verb?


Jellei

That sounds like a good interpretation, also it can mean that they were buying mushrooms regularly.


JanKLinde

...that they bought/used to buy mushrooms regularly ;-)


Jellei

Well, for this one, I think a simple dialogue like "- What were they doing there?! - They were buying mushrooms." seems likely enough ;)


JanKLinde

Yes, sure, but I referred to your comment above: "...that they were buying mushrooms regularly". Past continuous just isn't the appropriate tense for "regularly" (same as in present tense). Well, maybe you could say that if it was their main occupation (they were working for a food company and it was their job to buy mushrooms). If they just did it from time to time, it's not continuous.


Jellei

That's true, I just wanted to comment on the potential meaning of "kupowali" in Polish.


KornDog513

There are some typos in there, but I don't have it in me to go to my computer and edit them out. I think my question is fairly clear, though.


Kendra800150

"They used to buy wild mushrooms" (distinguishing grzyby from pieczarki)?


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.