"Kupowali grzyby."

Translation:They were buying mushrooms.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

they bought mushrooms

November 29, 2016

SashaVolko1

Myślę, że wtedy będzie "Kupili grzyby"

May 27, 2017

Meowe3

No, that would be 'Kupili grzyby'. 'Kupowali' is a continuous form

February 4, 2018

ADJD4

'They bought' can be either in English

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Yeah... which is really bad for learning Polish :/ Well, at least we can make a different answer the main one.

Added "They bought".

June 13, 2018

MichaelKor436367

Does this implying they were in the act of purchasing mushrooms, but did not complete it? We were buying mushrooms, then I saw an onion that I wanted to buy instead. We were buying mushrooms when I saw Sharron and started to talk to her. If I asked, "Why were you at the store?" wouldn't, "We were buying mushrooms," imply that the act of mushroom buying was completed and require a perfect verb?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

That sounds like a good interpretation, also it can mean that they were buying mushrooms regularly.

July 20, 2017

MichaelKor436367

There are some typos in there, but I don't have it in me to go to my computer and edit them out. I think my question is fairly clear, though.

July 20, 2017

Kendra800150

"They used to buy wild mushrooms" (distinguishing grzyby from pieczarki)?

March 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.