1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupowali grzyby."

"Kupowali grzyby."

Translation:They were buying mushrooms.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


immerweiter

they bought mushrooms


SashaVolko1

Myślę, że wtedy będzie "Kupili grzyby"


Meowe3

No, that would be 'Kupili grzyby'. 'Kupowali' is a continuous form


ADJD4

'They bought' can be either in English


Jellei

Yeah... which is really bad for learning Polish :/ Well, at least we can make a different answer the main one.

Added "They bought".


MichaelKor436367

Does this implying they were in the act of purchasing mushrooms, but did not complete it? We were buying mushrooms, then I saw an onion that I wanted to buy instead. We were buying mushrooms when I saw Sharron and started to talk to her. If I asked, "Why were you at the store?" wouldn't, "We were buying mushrooms," imply that the act of mushroom buying was completed and require a perfect verb?


Jellei

That sounds like a good interpretation, also it can mean that they were buying mushrooms regularly.


MichaelKor436367

There are some typos in there, but I don't have it in me to go to my computer and edit them out. I think my question is fairly clear, though.


Kendra800150

"They used to buy wild mushrooms" (distinguishing grzyby from pieczarki)?


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.