"Μου φαίνεσαι καλός."

Translation:You appear good to me.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this sentence sound natural without "Μου"? If not, "You seem kind" should be accepted as this is the neutral way to say this in English. "To me" is implied in the English expression and adding it may only used for emphasis.

September 11, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You can say "φαίνεσαι καλός" without μου and "μου φαίνεσαι καλός". It's actually the same because when someone seems fine, he seems fine to you actually, and it's your personal view. But both are used in Greek so I believe "to me" was put in the answer so that you can remember this way of saying that, too. Μου may add some kind of "moderation" (sry if this word is wrong in this context) to what you say because you emphasize that this is your opinion.

September 11, 2016

pkaragoulis

I agree with everything you said above, but since they're the same, shouldn't "You seem good." be accepted, since the "to me" is implied? I was marked wrong...

January 30, 2019

Dommeron

You seem well to me?

May 28, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Well is an adverb, so that would be "καλά".

May 28, 2018

Dommeron

Thank you! Great course by the way, almost as nerdy as Dutch.

May 28, 2018

troll1995
Mod

You are welcome! Glad you like it! (the new tree will be nerdier than this one :P)

May 28, 2018

JamesTWils

Is it? I have always thought of it as referring to health.

May 28, 2018

troll1995
Mod

It refers to health, but it is an adverb. For example: "The elephant is well" (well applies to is, shows the state that it is in) whereas "the elephant is good" (good applies to elephant, not the state that it is in, but a characteristic of it).

EDIT: I just noticed that "well" is actually an adjective in English when refering to health. Consider the explanation above as what is true in Greek and how well=καλά is used. It seems that you learn something everyday! Thanks for pointing that out @JamesTWils! Have a lingot from me! :) (It still seems weird to me how "well" can be an adjective in "I don't feel very well", though :P)

May 28, 2018

JamesTWils

We don't tend to use adverbs to modify the verb "to be" in English, though an adverb could be used to modify an adjective following "to be," e.g. I feel terrible or I feel terribly ill, but not I feel terribly. In most other Germanic languages, an adjective can essentially be used adjectivally, so there's really no difference. That used to be the case in English as well, I believe.

May 28, 2018

JamesTWils

So, this is, once again, a deponent of some sort?

September 18, 2016

Scharing2

i do not understand, why it has to be: "you appear good to me"; isn't "It appears good to me" a possible translation as well?

December 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Because φαίνεσαι is the second person singlular form of the verb. It seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλό, He seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλός, She seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλή ;)

December 30, 2016

Scharing2

thank you very much

December 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, because the verb is φαίνομαι, φαίνεσαι, φαίνεται, φαινόμαστε, φαίνεστε, φαίνονται. Here, the (implied) subject is 'you' (sing.).

Check this discussion's comments for a detailed explanation about weak-strong pronoun forms and then think of the above sentence as "Εσύ φαίνεσαι καλός σε εμένα". Does the structure make more sense now?

December 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.