1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου φαίνεσαι καλός."

"Μου φαίνεσαι καλός."

Translation:You appear good to me.

September 11, 2016

32 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this sentence sound natural without "Μου"? If not, "You seem kind" should be accepted as this is the neutral way to say this in English. "To me" is implied in the English expression and adding it may only used for emphasis.


troll1995
Mod

You can say "φαίνεσαι καλός" without μου and "μου φαίνεσαι καλός". It's actually the same because when someone seems fine, he seems fine to you actually, and it's your personal view. But both are used in Greek so I believe "to me" was put in the answer so that you can remember this way of saying that, too. Μου may add some kind of "moderation" (sry if this word is wrong in this context) to what you say because you emphasize that this is your opinion.


pkaragoulis

I agree with everything you said above, but since they're the same, shouldn't "You seem good." be accepted, since the "to me" is implied? I was marked wrong...


Dommeron

You seem well to me?


troll1995
Mod

Well is an adverb, so that would be "καλά".


Dommeron

Thank you! Great course by the way, almost as nerdy as Dutch.


troll1995
Mod

You are welcome! Glad you like it! (the new tree will be nerdier than this one :P)


JamesTWils

Is it? I have always thought of it as referring to health.


troll1995
Mod

It refers to health, but it is an adverb. For example: "The elephant is well" (well applies to is, shows the state that it is in) whereas "the elephant is good" (good applies to elephant, not the state that it is in, but a characteristic of it).

EDIT: I just noticed that "well" is actually an adjective in English when refering to health. Consider the explanation above as what is true in Greek and how well=καλά is used. It seems that you learn something everyday! Thanks for pointing that out @JamesTWils! Have a lingot from me! :) (It still seems weird to me how "well" can be an adjective in "I don't feel very well", though :P)


JamesTWils

We don't tend to use adverbs to modify the verb "to be" in English, though an adverb could be used to modify an adjective following "to be," e.g. I feel terrible or I feel terribly ill, but not I feel terribly. In most other Germanic languages, an adjective can essentially be used adjectivally, so there's really no difference. That used to be the case in English as well, I believe.


Scharing2

i do not understand, why it has to be: "you appear good to me"; isn't "It appears good to me" a possible translation as well?


troll1995
Mod

Because φαίνεσαι is the second person singlular form of the verb. It seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλό, He seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλός, She seems good to me would be "Μου φαίνεται καλή ;)


Scharing2

thank you very much


D_..
Mod

No, because the verb is φαίνομαι, φαίνεσαι, φαίνεται, φαινόμαστε, φαίνεστε, φαίνονται. Here, the (implied) subject is 'you' (sing.).

Check this discussion's comments for a detailed explanation about weak-strong pronoun forms and then think of the above sentence as "Εσύ φαίνεσαι καλός σε εμένα". Does the structure make more sense now?


Vemund75118

Μου φαινεσαι καλος. Du gefallt mir.


JamesTWils

So, this is, once again, a deponent of some sort?


endriu66401

"You look well to me" should be accepted. "well" should in fact follow the verb, as an adverb, not the adjective "good". Until modern American invaded the planet the answer to "how are you? " used to be "I am well", not "I am good"


JamesTWils

Before French invaded England, it may have been "ic eom fullhal," so perhaps we should use that.


troll1995
Mod

The difference is that φαίνεσαι καλός and φαίνεσαι καλά have different meanings in Greek. Φαίνεσαι καλός can only mean "you look good" and not "you look well". That's because καλός is an adjective and "well" is an adverb, as you said. The Greek sentence means that you seem to be good, not that you are well.


JamesTWils

But it does not quite work like that in English. In English, "you look good" usually refers to beauty, i.e. you are looking handsome today, whereas "you look well" usually refers to health, i.e. you are looking healthy today.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, and καλός does not refer to health either, so well is not correct. I don't see how that works different.


JamesTWils

That's all the clarification I needed.


coraleibow

you look good to me. sounds righter.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that was added some time ago.


JOrlando3

Please fix the word bank to reflect that.


MichaelTab411132

My "You seem to me good" wasn't accepted. At least in American English, the "to be" after verbs of seeming or appearing is optional, as in "I thought my answer seemed fine.)


G.Georgopoulos

Almost every other word order has been included. Let's focus more on the Greek part of the sentences.


MichaelTab411132

On a string of losses here! My third try, this time with "You appear to me to be good," also wasn't accepted. The answer given, "You appear good to me," is ambiguous in English (in a way I assume the Greek sentence isn't) between "You appear (to all the world) to be good to me, but not to others" and "You appear to me to be good (in general)." I guess I'm in need of some hand-holding here.


G.Georgopoulos

Again, there are extra words in this sentence.


MichaelTab411132

Also, my "You seem to me to be good" wasn't accepted just now. Are there separate verbs for "appear" and "seem"?


G.Georgopoulos

There are extra words in this sentence and the same would go for its translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.