"באירופה משתמשים באירו, גם ביוון."

Translation:In Europe they use Euros, also in Greece.

September 11, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Does אירופה traditionally refer to a definition of Europe which excludes Greece ?


mgrdAT

the word גם can also mean "even". They use euros even in Greece, despite the problems they recently had.


AlmogL

This occurred to me at first too. But then I thought, what about this:

"They don't use the Euro in Greece".

"Yes they do! Greece is in Europe. They use the Euro in Europe, in Greece too".


bar_an

Why wouldn't Greece be considered a part of Europe? =\


houthakker72

It does seem a puzzling sentence - my understanding is that "Europe" was originally a Greek term essentially meaning something like "our" sphere of cultural influence rather than Persia's, so "Europe" as something excluding or distinct from Greece is unexpected.

Or am I missing the full meaning of גם ? Does גם here mean EU "and thus" Greece rather than EU "and in addition" Greece ?


CarissaS103

Yes, this sentence is strange. I'm imagining a scenario in which the EU decides to evict Greece because of its economic woes. Not likely. The EU gives Germany the political dominance over its neighbors which it always wanted.


Tom273734

Well, there are many European countries that do not use Euro. Perhaps the sentence refers to eurozone https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurozone and should read "in eurozone which includes Greece they use Euros." But I am not sure how to write it in Hebrew.


clairelanc3

I wrote...in Greece TOO. It was not accepted. Any reason?


DL-Trolls

Accepted: In Europe they use euros, in Greece as well.


shimkelevine

clairlanc3 / DL-Trolls --- go figure!!!


Jed706164

Haha, tell this one to a Greek :)


TJWphd

I love the sarcasm of this sentence...


xerostomus

תודה לאלוהים שאנחנו לא...


shimkelevine

Greece is one of the 26 members of the European Europe, which is sometimes the definition of Europe. A more traditional definition is the entire continent (including Switzerland and a few other European countries not in the EU). In any event, Greece has ALWAYS been considered part of Europe by any definition. Some consider Greece the foundation stone of Europe because of its intellectual and culture-historical role in the formation of modern Europe.


gsazbon

Why is Euro in hebrew Ero, from what language came that pronunciation?


radagastthebrown

I think that in every language the name of the currency is the same as the first syllable of "Europe". Since in Hebrew you say "Eropa" (אירופה), the name is officially "Ero" (אירו). That said, colloquially, the name יורו is very common.


synp

I suspect it's from German or maybe Spanish. Both have a diphthong eh-oo-ro-pa, and the second part of it got lost.


xerostomus

הגרמנים לא עושים זה. הם מבטאים את המילה Euro כ Oyro. בצ'כיה אנחנו מבטאים eh-oo-ro.


shimkelevine

Actually the word Europe comes from Greek, not German or Spanish. In Greek, it is written eu- but nowadays would be pronounced ev- or ef- (depending onthe following letter. In classical Greek pronunciation, it would be pronounced e as in English, but u as in French, the combination probably sounded closer to ey- than to you-.


altan570786

Anybody hears the "(be)euro" or am I the only one who cannot? (I hear that) She says something like bein!...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.