"באירופה משתמשים באירו, גם ביוון."

Translation:In Europe they use Euros, also in Greece.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


houthakker72

Does אירופה traditionally refer to a definition of Europe which excludes Greece ?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

This occurred to me at first too. But then I thought, what about this:

"They don't use the Euro in Greece".

"Yes they do! Greece is in Europe. They use the Euro in Europe, in Greece too".

September 12, 2016

mgrdAT

the word גם can also mean "even". They use euros even in Greece, despite the problems they recently had.

November 28, 2017

Tom273734

Well, there are many European countries that do not use Euro. Perhaps the sentence refers to eurozone https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurozone and should read "in eurozone which includes Greece they use Euros." But I am not sure how to write it in Hebrew.

March 7, 2019

bar_an

Why wouldn't Greece be considered a part of Europe? =\

September 11, 2016

houthakker72

It does seem a puzzling sentence - my understanding is that "Europe" was originally a Greek term essentially meaning something like "our" sphere of cultural influence rather than Persia's, so "Europe" as something excluding or distinct from Greece is unexpected.

Or am I missing the full meaning of גם ? Does גם here mean EU "and thus" Greece rather than EU "and in addition" Greece ?

September 11, 2016

Jed706164

Haha, tell this one to a Greek :)

November 10, 2017

gsazbon

Why is Euro in hebrew Ero, from what language came that pronunciation?

February 12, 2017

radagastthebrown

I think that in every language the name of the currency is the same as the first syllable of "Europe". Since in Hebrew you say "Eropa" (אירופה), the name is officially "Ero" (אירו). That said, colloquially, the name יורו is very common.

February 13, 2017

synp

I suspect it's from German or maybe Spanish. Both have a diphthong eh-oo-ro-pa, and the second part of it got lost.

February 16, 2017

gsazbon

A hole syllable who get lost, thats sound strange. Do you have another case in mind?

February 17, 2017

synp

Not a whole syllable. Just the second half of the diphthong:

eh-oo-ro-pa --> eh-ro-pa

eh-oo-ro --> eh-ro

February 17, 2017

gsazbon

I get it, thanks

February 17, 2017

TJWphd

I love the sarcasm of this sentence...

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.