"Are you using a dictionary?"

Translation:Używasz słownika?

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


LICA98

why słownika and not słownik

September 11, 2016

MarcinM85

"Używać" is used with genitive.

September 11, 2016

va-diim

Always? Regardless of animate/inanimate?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

Well, animate/inanimate is rather important only for Accusative. Although it gives you a hint on the Genitive ending.

November 9, 2016

va-diim

So is there a rule in Polish for which verbs use genitive direct objects and verbs use nominative? This is a purely Russian confusion, since that's determined by animate/inanimate, and slowar' is inanimate, so Ispol'zujesz slowar'? stays in nominative.

November 10, 2016

Jellei

Is it really Nominative? Isn't it rather Accusative that just looks Nominative?

In Polish, the Accusative for inanimate masculine nouns looks like Nominative, and for animate masculine nouns looks like Genitive. It doesn't change the fact that it is Accusative.

November 11, 2016

immery

We never use nominative after a verb, we use accusative or genitive. (And accusative can look like genitive (singular masculine animated, plural masculine personal), accusative (neuter, singular masculine not animated, plural not masculine personal), or have it's own distinct form (a -ending nouns)

list of most common verbs that require genitive is here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

November 11, 2016

va-diim

Sorry, asking another question, still confused. Why isn't słownik in instrumental case? This is the perfect structure for instrumental case, since something is being used. A verb is acting upon it. Why would używasz (się) słownikiem be incorrect?

November 16, 2016

Jellei

There's no "używać się", I think ;) Unless you literally... use yourself for something?

Hmm. I see the logic in what you're saying, but "używać" (использовать) just needs Genitive. And actually использовать doesn't take Instrumental as well.

"posługiwać się" (this is my understanding of пользоваться) indeed takes Instrumental.

November 16, 2016

va-diim

Exactly! That's what it is, then. Makes sense. My brain was interpreting używać as pol'zowat'sja instead of ispol'zowat'.

November 18, 2016

8KAITO8

I love your in-depth analyses of Polish through the perspective of Russian. I would like to the language someday :)

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.