1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest niebezpieczne!"

"To jest niebezpieczne!"

Translation:This is dangerous!

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


LuisFilipe695568

This is not safe.. Why is this not acceptable?


NathanNort10

"It's not safe!" isn't acceptable?


JaneMansle

Equally "It isn't safe!" wasn't accepted


NathanNort10

"not safe" seems like a synonym for "dangerous" to me. What's the distinction you are making?


wiktorka234

What about "to jest niebezpiecznie?"


Jellei
Mod

Doesn't work, although I don't know how to explain why. Seems that with some words you would use adverbs, but with some others adjectives. As if the subject was more specific with the latter. "To ┼║le" (this generally is bad), "To dziwne" (this specific situation is strange). So here is the adjective version.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started