"Λέγεται."

Translation:It is said.

September 11, 2016

16 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So, would this verb form be the one that is used when one asks how to say something? For example: "How do you say "dog" in French?" = Πώς λέγετε "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά; Is that correct?

November 28, 2016

mizinamo

I would ask Πώς να πω "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά; "How should/would/shall I say 'dog' in French?"

Yours would be a literal translation of "How do you (plural or formal) say 'dog' in French?", using the personal "you" rather than impersonal "you (= one, someone, anyone, me)".

November 28, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Whoops, I see now that I accidentally wrote "λέγετε" rather than "λέγεται." But anyway, based on your answer (which is much appreciated), I am assuming that it would still not be common to say "Πώς λέγεται "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά;" Ευχαριστώ!

November 28, 2016

LenaKoutis

But I do say this often. I will point to something and say "πως λέγεται αυτό"? Am I saying this correct?

December 25, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it's perfectly correct. Along with "πώς είναι (αυτό) στα γαλλικά;","πώς μπορώ να πω (αυτό) στα γαλλικά".

January 5, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Ευχαριστώ.

January 5, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Wait, what? Really? Well then, I am confused now...

December 29, 2016

LenaKoutis

Yeah. I say it all the time, so I assume it's correct (either that or no one corrects me). But I think it means literally "how is this thing called/named".

January 5, 2017

dieter667754

It is also common to say "πώς το λένε"

September 4, 2017

dazzz314

Also used as the first word when starting a conversation on the telephone... I think "Speak on" or somewhat similar should be accepted as an alternative answer.

September 11, 2016

D_..
Mod

    The spelling of the phone greeting is different: "Λέγετε". It is actually the second person plural of the verb "λέω" (active voice) in the imperative, so when you say that you request that someone starts speaking. But you're using the formal (plural) form so it's polite enough. The phrase given above is the third person singular in passive voice. These are two of the most important verb endings in Greek, -τε and -ται, and two of the most misspelled, like you're and your in English.

    September 12, 2016

dazzz314

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Indeed I got it wrong. Thanks for this precious precision!

    September 12, 2016

gpbalis

    excellent answer thank you

    November 18, 2016

chrysaphi

    As a listening exercise, shouldn't Λέγετε also be accepted?

    June 19, 2017

mizinamo

    I don't know of any way to accept multiple responses to listening exercises, so I've disabled the audio on this sentence for now, which should stop it showing up as a listening exercise.

    June 19, 2017

chrysaphi

    Thanks!

    June 19, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.