1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λέγεται."

"Λέγεται."

Translation:It is said.

September 11, 2016

22 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So, would this verb form be the one that is used when one asks how to say something? For example: "How do you say "dog" in French?" = Πώς λέγετε "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά; Is that correct?


mizinamo

I would ask Πώς να πω "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά; "How should/would/shall I say 'dog' in French?"

Yours would be a literal translation of "How do you (plural or formal) say 'dog' in French?", using the personal "you" rather than impersonal "you (= one, someone, anyone, me)".


RaleighStarbuck

Whoops, I see now that I accidentally wrote "λέγετε" rather than "λέγεται." But anyway, based on your answer (which is much appreciated), I am assuming that it would still not be common to say "Πώς λέγεται "σκύλος" στα γαλλικά;" Ευχαριστώ!


LenaKoutis

But I do say this often. I will point to something and say "πως λέγεται αυτό"? Am I saying this correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's perfectly correct. Along with "πώς είναι (αυτό) στα γαλλικά;","πώς μπορώ να πω (αυτό) στα γαλλικά".


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Ευχαριστώ.


RaleighStarbuck

Wait, what? Really? Well then, I am confused now...


LenaKoutis

Yeah. I say it all the time, so I assume it's correct (either that or no one corrects me). But I think it means literally "how is this thing called/named".


dieter667754

It is also common to say "πώς το λένε"


Le._.Doc

How about Πώς τον λένε αυτό στα γαλλικά;? Does that sound right?


dazzz314

Also used as the first word when starting a conversation on the telephone... I think "Speak on" or somewhat similar should be accepted as an alternative answer.


D_..
Mod

The spelling of the phone greeting is different: "Λέγετε". It is actually the second person plural of the verb "λέω" (active voice) in the imperative, so when you say that you request that someone starts speaking. But you're using the formal (plural) form so it's polite enough. The phrase given above is the third person singular in passive voice. These are two of the most important verb endings in Greek, -τε and -ται, and two of the most misspelled, like you're and your in English.


dazzz314

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Indeed I got it wrong. Thanks for this precious precision!


gpbalis

excellent answer thank you


AniOhevYayin

This word occurs sometimes in the Septuagint and NT, e.g., οἱ δὲ εἶπαν αὐτῷ· ῥαββί, ὃ λέγεται μεθερμηνευόμενον διδάσκαλε, "They said to him, 'Rabbi,' which is said when translated 'teacher.'"


Daimon-Dave

¿"Legend" (leyenda in spanish) comes from a word like this (λέγεται)?


mizinamo

Sort of.

legenda is Latin for "things which should be read", from legere "to read", originally "gather, collect".

Greek λέγω went from "gather, collect" to "say" rather than "read".

Both the Latin and the Greek word have a common ancestor.


Daimon-Dave

¡Thank you so much Mizinamo!

I've just discovered the search box on the Duolingo forums, and other features I hadn't seen before here on the browser version of DL, because I had the page on a laaarge zoom in. I just made a search with the "etymology" query, and I can see there are LOTS of comments out there <3

¿Do you have any preferred resource for searching etymologies or word meanings?


mizinamo

Do you have any preferred resource for searching etymologies or word meanings?

https://en.wiktionary.org/

https://www.etymonline.com/


chrysaphi

As a listening exercise, shouldn't Λέγετε also be accepted?


mizinamo

I don't know of any way to accept multiple responses to listening exercises, so I've disabled the audio on this sentence for now, which should stop it showing up as a listening exercise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.