1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι χρώμα είναι η γάτα σου;"

"Τι χρώμα είναι η γάτα σου;"

Translation:What color is your cat?

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


Phil891051

Should the Greek sentence have a question mark? I get a semi colon. Also, let me know if this sort of thing is best in feedback.


troll1995

The semicolon (;) is used as the question mark in Greek. This symbol (?) does not exist in Greek.


Phil891051

Interesting, seems almost unique in that way. Thanks for the answer and to those who made the course!.


mertsaruc

There is (;) instead of question mark in Greek.


mizinamo

A better wording would be "as the question" mark.

English doesn't use "?" instead of the question mark -- it uses "?" as the question mark.


thalia0712

Which colour is the cat? .. Also should be accepted... Reported it!


1083531311

translated into my language this english sentence looks like nonsense,because a cat cannot be a color.is it correct in english? I ask you because my english is so bad that i can t trust my intuition..


Dimitra956826

It makes sense, both in English and in Greek. But, I do understand your concern, if English is not your native language.

In Greek, there is also the phrase "Τι χρώμα έχει....;" which translates to something like "What color does it have....?" In English. Although a bit more logical, it doesn't make much sense in English. Language is frustrating sometimes,isn't it? :)


nacreousnereid

Το αγορι ειναι πορτοκαλι με ασπρη γραβατα και το κοριτσι φοραει ενα σμοκιν ;)


Alan432846

What's wrong with "Τι χρώμα είναι η γάτα σας;" ?


troll1995

It's already one of the accepted sentences. If it was not accepted for you, please leave a report next time, along with a comment, in order to see exactly what you wrote and better resolve the issue. Thanks! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.