"Τι χρώμα είναι η γάτα σου;"

Translation:What color is your cat?

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


Phil891051

Should the Greek sentence have a question mark? I get a semi colon. Also, let me know if this sort of thing is best in feedback.

September 11, 2016

troll1995

The semicolon (;) is used as the question mark in Greek. This symbol (?) does not exist in Greek.

September 11, 2016

Phil891051

Interesting, seems almost unique in that way. Thanks for the answer and to those who made the course!.

September 11, 2016

mertsaruc

There is (;) instead of question mark in Greek.

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

A better wording would be "as the question" mark.

English doesn't use "?" instead of the question mark -- it uses "?" as the question mark.

June 30, 2018

thalia0712

Which colour is the cat? .. Also should be accepted... Reported it!

November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please check this out.

November 21, 2018

1083531311

translated into my language this english sentence looks like nonsense,because a cat cannot be a color.is it correct in english? I ask you because my english is so bad that i can t trust my intuition..

November 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

It makes sense, both in English and in Greek. But, I do understand your concern, if English is not your native language.

In Greek, there is also the phrase "Τι χρώμα έχει....;" which translates to something like "What color does it have....?" In English. Although a bit more logical, it doesn't make much sense in English. Language is frustrating sometimes,isn't it? :)

November 30, 2018

nacreousnereid

Το αγορι ειναι πορτοκαλι με ασπρη γραβατα και το κοριτσι φοραει ενα σμοκιν ;)

February 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.