"This is hers."

Translation:זה שלה.

September 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniOhevYayin

It says זאת is a typo, but if one were pointing to "this" item that is grammatically feminine, then of course זאת would be fine. But I'm not a native speaker so I appreciate that AlmogL responded.


RRL210

The word, "זאת" Should really be accepted. I agree. I tried it and it gave me a typo!


Mabel544786

I figured that as well, and tryed it, but duo does not accept it. I do not know why.


[deactivated user]

    Why is זאת שלה wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It wants זה שלה, I didn't know why though


JoLBIc

      I don't know either. Is the object masculine, maybe?


danny912421

      The default is always masculine, hence זה. In a specific situation where you point to a thing that is feminine, you would use זאת or אלה for plural.


Hsn626796

      would "זות היא שלה" be right as well ?


AlmogL

      (format) זאת שלה would work in a specific context (something like "this one is hers, not the other one"). זאת היא שלה could also maybe work (don't take this one, it's hers). But it doesn't come very naturally.


TeribleT

      Why isn't it (zot) needed to agree in gender?


confanity

      זה or זאת would need to match the gender of whatever it is that belongs to her, not match to "her" per se.


ShiloGeva

      No agreement because the subject here is not specified. שלה is the owner and not the subject that belongs... Ze (זה) here ia unspecified subject which by default is male...


rkhelman

      זה or זאת should be fine


danny912421

      As it has already been written in several posts, not really. Only זה.


Dorothysim15

      Shouldn't זאת שלה be accepted if "this" is feminine?


danny912421

      Please read the comments in the thread, as this question has already been answered.


LSadun

      Actually, it hasn't. If the object in question is unspecified, then sure, the default form is זה. But if we're talking about a bird or a plate or some other specifically feminine noun, why wouldn't we use זאת?


danny912421

      I'd say Almog and Shilo gave good explanation why זאת doesn't work here. Without any context, זה is the way to go.


LSadun

      Well, "lack of context" has two meanings. If there isn't any context for the person you're talking to, then זה is the way to go. But the bigger problem is that Duo hasn't given us any context. Maybe the speaker and the person he's talking to have plenty of context and know exactly what sort of item is being talked about, and maybe that item is feminine. In that case, wouldn't you say זאת?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.