"This is hers."

Translation:זה שלה.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


YAHudah

Why is זאת שלה wrong?

January 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It wants זה שלה, I didn't know why though

    February 18, 2018

Hsn626796

    would "זות היא שלה" be right as well ?

    September 11, 2016

AlmogL

    (format) זאת שלה would work in a specific context (something like "this one is hers, not the other one"). זאת היא שלה could also maybe work (don't take this one, it's hers). But it doesn't come very naturally.

    September 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

    Why isn't it (zot) needed to agree in gender?

    April 9, 2018

CharlesBer546280

    לא

    December 10, 2017

AniOhevYayin

    It says זאת is a typo, but if one were pointing to "this" item that is grammatically feminine, then of course זאת would be fine. But I'm not a native speaker so I appreciate that AlmogL responded.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.