"What is the order?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ακολουθία;

September 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dazzz314

the english sentence is very confusing as far as order could have several different meanings... the order that a serie follows, the order of the master, the order at the restaurant, the religious order...


Stergi3

The meaning of the word ακολουθία depends on the context. The same for the word order. I think this sentence should be deleted


GayChristo1

Is τι είναι η σειρά a possibility?


gnt.grx

Ποια ειναι η διάταξη


lfd

Τι is in the hints, but ‘Τι είναι η ακολουθία;’ was rejected. Why?


dieter667754

From what I learned so far the use of τι would translate more to "what is (the meaning) of (the expression) order" like if you ask for a definition....


mizinamo

The hints aren’t recommendations, solutions, or suggestions.

They’re more like dictionary definitions — and often contain translations that do not apply in the current sentence, because many words can be translated in more than one way depending on the context.


Vivliothykarios

In other words, lfd, best think of them as well-intentioned, but very possibly misleading hints!


jasonArgonaut

Nice! it relates to the verb ακουλουθω (i follow)! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.