"β το βουβάλι"

Translation:v the buffalo

September 11, 2016

16 Comments


ErikdenB

It's extremely annoying when listening to letters. When I got this sentence as a listening exercise, I wrote exactly this but it was marked wrong. Should have been βήτα, not β, while everywhere else both are accepted. Be consistent and implement that for the listening exercises as well please, or be consistent and only ever use single letters OR the full name, because now it's just a random gamble...

September 11, 2016

wchargin

+1: "Βήτα το βουβάλι" gets "You used the wrong word: s/Βήτα/β," which seems false. And there's no "my answer should be correct" report option. :-(

September 14, 2016

CAA15

Yes there is, or at least there is now.

September 14, 2016

wchargin

CAA15: It depends on the context in which you see the sentence. As a "translate Greek to English," the option exists; as "transcribe the Greek that you hear," it does not.

September 28, 2016

CAA15

I mean, there is a report option.

September 28, 2016

wchargin

No, not always: on exercises that ask you to transcribe the Greek that you hear—as opposed to asking you to translate Greek to English—there is a button to "report a mistake," but in the resulting drop-down menu there is no option "My answer should be marked correct."

September 28, 2016

CAA15

That is when you use the "other"option. Same result as far as I know. Still a report.

September 29, 2016

TheSoviet27

Is this a common bull name in Greece?

November 3, 2016

Rae.F

I doubt it. Right now, we're just learning the alphabet and a few words to get us started. It's just that "βουβάλι" starts with "β".

November 3, 2016

Katzenperson

Oh, I get it. It's like our English primer. A is for Apple, B is for Buffalo, etc..

February 13, 2017

Nico353184

If this is the sort of thing Greek kids say when learning the alphabet, then it would be cool to accept the English-language equivalent, which is "B for Buffalo" "C for Cat" etc.

June 20, 2017

Vlad_the_Impala

Am I alone in thinking this sentence is meaningless?

September 23, 2016

Rae.F

Of course it's meaningless. It's not a sentence. We're just learning the letters, and along the way a few words.

September 28, 2016

Vlad_the_Impala

Ok, got you.

September 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    it sounds like a title though...?

    April 6, 2017

DylanThe

    I got this wrong about five times because I kept mispelling "buffalo"

    March 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.