1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γάλα της αγελάδας είναι ν…

"Το γάλα της αγελάδας είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The cow's milk is tasty.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


D_..
Mod

    I really think "delicious" is not the best translation for "νόστιμος". "Delicious" is a bit of a superlative (νοστιμότατος, πεντανόστιμος κλπ) while simply "tasty" is a far better match.


qriqa

    It works both ways in Greek


gnt.grx

    yup D_ is right


robert672165

    cows' milk is a "typo"? So this cow's milk is tasty but some other cow's milk might not be tasty?


Phil682961

    Yes - because the sentence has της αγελάδας (genitive singular), not των αγελάδων (genitive plural).


robert672165

    But if I instead said "the milk of a cow" would you think I was referencing a particular cow? No, I'm distinguishing it from the milk of a goat. (No offense, goat milk lovers; it's just a sentence for practice)


Phil682961

    In this case you could use the singular to express that generic meaning in Greek, but you'd do so without an article: γάλα αγελάδας rather than γάλα της αγελάδας.

    From a quick google, it does seem like γάλα αγελάδας is the most common way to express the generic concept of milk that comes from cows, and less frequently you see γάλα των αγελάδων.


Jon345104

    Would you write the same for the cow's milk is tasty and Cows milk is tasty


G.Georgopoulos

    The second one would be incorrect unfortunately, unless you meant "Cow's milk is tasty". In that case, that second version actually sounds better.


qriqa

    In greek when we say το (γάλα) της αγελάδας είναι νόστιμο we mean generally. If it was for a specific cow we would say το γαλα ΑΥΤΉΣ της αγελάδας.


Dimitra956826

    Well, from that perspective "Το γάλα αγελάδας/Το αγελαδινό γάλα..." would be equally correct for a general approach. However, the version with the article is not incorrect. One could be talking about a specific cow, without using αυτή/εκείνη.

    Το τρίχωμα της γάτας είναι μαύρο. - The cat's fur is black.

    Ο σκύλος έχει μικρά αυτιά - The dog has small ears.

    The article is there, yet not all cats have back fur and not all dogs have small (short) ears. These cases are not necessarily general, so this one might not be either. It could be, but it's not something too obvious, so it doesn't need to be.

    So, since there is that ambiguity, both versions (with and without the article) are included in the English translations. ^.^

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.