"Το γάλα της αγελάδας είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The cow's milk is tasty.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


D_..
Mod

I really think "delicious" is not the best translation for "νόστιμος". "Delicious" is a bit of a superlative (νοστιμότατος, πεντανόστιμος κλπ) while simply "tasty" is a far better match.

September 11, 2016

qriqa

It works both ways in Greek

January 17, 2019

gnt.grx

yup D_ is right

September 16, 2016

robert672165

cows' milk is a "typo"? So this cow's milk is tasty but some other cow's milk might not be tasty?

June 3, 2018

Phil682961

Yes - because the sentence has της αγελάδας (genitive singular), not των αγελάδων (genitive plural).

October 11, 2018

Jon345104

Would you write the same for the cow's milk is tasty and Cows milk is tasty

August 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The second one would be incorrect unfortunately, unless you meant "Cow's milk is tasty". In that case, that second version actually sounds better.

August 11, 2018

qriqa

In greek when we say το (γάλα) της αγελάδας είναι νόστιμο we mean generally. If it was for a specific cow we would say το γαλα ΑΥΤΉΣ της αγελάδας.

January 17, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, from that perspective "Το γάλα αγελάδας/Το αγελαδινό γάλα..." would be equally correct for a general approach. However, the version with the article is not incorrect. One could be talking about a specific cow, without using αυτή/εκείνη.

Το τρίχωμα της γάτας είναι μαύρο. - The cat's fur is black.

Ο σκύλος έχει μικρά αυτιά - The dog has small ears.

The article is there, yet not all cats have back fur and not all dogs have small (short) ears. These cases are not necessarily general, so this one might not be either. It could be, but it's not something too obvious, so it doesn't need to be.

So, since there is that ambiguity, both versions (with and without the article) are included in the English translations. ^.^

January 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.