"אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה שלה, לא את השם הפרטי."

Translation:I only know her last name, not the first name.

September 11, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Why is it "השם הפרטי" (with a ה in השם) but שם המשפחה (without a ה). Is it because of the שלה?


radagastthebrown

The difference is that השם הפרטי (literally "the private name") is noun+adjective, whereas שם המשפחה (literally the family name) is a construct state - two nouns.


IshmaelRothman

isn't the audio fast! :{


LSadun

Where's the turtle button when you need it? (I know, it's not available in Hebrew because the voices are recorded and not computer generated.)


Robbie57027

The turtle is useless


Fayssal.H

I wrote "I know only ..." instead of "I only know..." but the answer was not accepted !


BenAdam20

Same here. Wierd


c5C37

Yes my ass is on fire because of mistakes like this


Anne995459

Sure wish the turtle would work! Too fast!


Ariel407772

The English should be "... not HER first name" to match the first part of the sentence, but that's not accepted


Silvercarjo

Why doesn't it accept I only know her family name, not the first name?


TeribleT

It doesn't accept "I just know her surname, not the first name"


rolandave

I used the שם with the nikud but it only accepts the one without it. Huh?


Anne995459

Is there a rule as to when one is to use "ט" or "ת"?


LSadun

Yes and no. When it comes to genuinely Hebrew words, some of them use one letter and some use the other. You simply have to memorize them, just as in English you have to know that "s" sound can come from an s (sell) or a c (cell).

However, when it comes to words that are imported from European languages, there is a pattern. They usually use ט to mark a hard "t" sound and a ת to mark a th sound. For instance, "theater" becomes תאטרון.

Most scholars believe that in biblical times the letter ת, without a dot, was pronounced "th". (With a dot it was a "t".) Living in countries where the dominant language didn't have a th sound, Jews started pronouncing it differently. In Ashkenazic countries it became an "s", and in Sephardic countries it became a "t".


Agatha229532

Thanks LSadun, that's very interesting. I copy your explanation to my notes and give you a lingot for copyrights ;-)


tammyg0004

I dont know why i got it wrong


Jakub132808

Why it doesn't accept 'family name' and 'given name'?


Michael951706

I selected exactly what was written above and it was marked wrong. אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה שלה, לא את השם הפרטי.


Sondra612503

That is exactly what I wrote in Hebrew, as above.


Vani25726

I am right. Isn't it?


Michael951706

I'm not sure what you're asking, Vani


drewmck

"I just know her last name, not the first name" this should have been accepted.


Aaron536616

explain to me why "i only know her surname, not her hame" is wrong?


danny912421

Well, שם פרטי is specifically first name. Since the sentence mentions both the first and last name, it necessary to be precise and write "first name" and not just "name".


577W

In the audio it sounds like she says "לא את השם הפרטי" but the answer available is "לא את שם פרטי" Isn't the audio version correct?


danny912421

There should be both שם and השם among the tiles, since both are used in this sentence. Are you sure you didn't switch them? Or maybe it was just a glitch, if there really wasn't הפרטי to pick from.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.