1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה של…

"אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה שלה, לא את השם הפרטי."

Translation:I only know her last name, not the first name.

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


IshmaelRothman

isn't the audio fast! :{


LSadun

Where's the turtle button when you need it? (I know, it's not available in Hebrew because the voices are recorded and not computer generated.)


DanFendel

Why is it "השם הפרטי" (with a ה in השם) but שם המשפחה (without a ה). Is it because of the שלה?


radagastthebrown

The difference is that השם הפרטי (literally "the private name") is noun+adjective, whereas שם המשפחה (literally the family name) is a construct state - two nouns.


Anne995459

Sure wish the turtle would work! Too fast!


Fayssal886830

I wrote "I know only ..." instead of "I only know..." but the answer was not accepted !


TeribleT

It doesn't accept "I just know her surname, not the first name"


Anne995459

Is there a rule as to when one is to use "ט" or "ת"?


LSadun

Yes and no. When it comes to genuinely Hebrew words, some of them use one letter and some use the other. You simply have to memorize them, just as in English you have to know that "s" sound can come from an s (sell) or a c (cell).

However, when it comes to words that are imported from European languages, there is a pattern. They usually use ט to mark a hard "t" sound and a ת to mark a th sound. For instance, "theater" becomes תאטרון.

Most scholars believe that in biblical times the letter ת, without a dot, was pronounced "th". (With a dot it was a "t".) Living in countries where the dominant language didn't have a th sound, Jews started pronouncing it differently. In Ashkenazic countries it became an "s", and in Sephardic countries it became a "t".


Silvercarjo

Why doesn't it accept I only know her family name, not the first name?


tamcam007

I dont know why i got it wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.