"אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה שלה, לא את השם הפרטי."

Translation:I only know her last name, not the first name.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


IshmaelRothman

isn't the audio fast! :{

June 17, 2017

LSadun

Where's the turtle button when you need it? (I know, it's not available in Hebrew because the voices are recorded and not computer generated.)

October 1, 2017

DanFendel

Why is it "השם הפרטי" (with a ה in השם) but שם המשפחה (without a ה). Is it because of the שלה?

September 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

The difference is that השם הפרטי (literally "the private name") is noun+adjective, whereas שם המשפחה (literally the family name) is a construct state - two nouns.

September 11, 2016

Anne995459

Is there a rule as to when one is to use "ט" or "ת"?

May 4, 2019

LSadun

Yes and no. When it comes to genuinely Hebrew words, some of them use one letter and some use the other. You simply have to memorize them, just as in English you have to know that "s" sound can come from an s (sell) or a c (cell).

However, when it comes to words that are imported from European languages, there is a pattern. They usually use ט to mark a hard "t" sound and a ת to mark a th sound. For instance, "theater" becomes תאטרון.

Most scholars believe that in biblical times the letter ת, without a dot, was pronounced "th". (With a dot it was a "t".) Living in countries where the dominant language didn't have a th sound, Jews started pronouncing it differently. In Ashkenazic countries it became an "s", and in Sephardic countries it became a "t".

May 4, 2019

Anne995459

Sure wish the turtle would work! Too fast!

May 4, 2019

TeribleTeri

It doesn't accept "I just know her surname, not the first name"

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.