"Holnapután jöttök?"

Translation:Are you coming the day after tomorrow?

September 11, 2016

5 Comments


A35321232

Why isn't the superessive case used here on holnapután? Is it only used on days in the week?

September 11, 2016

jsiehler

Days of the week take the -n ending, as do specific dates: január tizenötödikén = "on January 15th." But Tegnap, tegnapelőtt, holnap and holnapután don't take any endings (which is really pretty similar to English; we don't say "on tomorow" or "on yesterday" either.)

(As a side note, I don't think many people know the latinate names of various cases. It's usually easier to just refer to the "-n ending" or "the -hoz ending" or "-ban/-ben" than to remember which one of those is superaffricative or interablutative or whatever.)

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

Agreed on the case names.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Totally! Although I am slowly learning some of them. The English grammar terminology is still quite a white spot on my map.
Btw, anyone ready to take on the Hungarian terminology is welcome to do so. Hungarian grammar does not use "cases", the various suffixes are just called "ragok". There are of course various types of words - verbs (igék), nouns (főnevek), etc. - but another important distinction is by the role of the words in sentences. For example, if I am not mistaken, the word "holnapután" above is egy "időhatározó". Here is an article on the various "határozók":
https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hat%C3%A1roz%C3%B3

September 20, 2016

BigWayne19

i want to say "on the day after tomorrow... "

Big 24 nov 17

November 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.