"Είναι η τελική εποχή."

Translation:It is the final season.

September 11, 2016

5 Comments


TiffSegui

can it be also used as "the last season" of a show?

October 25, 2016

teopap2

No, εποχή means either "era", or "season" as in spring-summer-etc. For a show the words σεζόν (from French) or κύκλος (circle) are used.

  • Η βικτωριανή εποχή = The Victorian era
  • Η εποχή του χαλκού = The bronze age
  • Βλέπω τον τέταρτο κύκλο του House of Cards = I watch the fourth season of The House of Cards
November 9, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks. I find that posing a question makes me realise how helpful people are and it gives me lots of very useful information. :-)

November 10, 2016

jeanprendiville

Last period?, the last lesson in school, the last training period in sports etc.

September 11, 2016

Giuseppe131919

Η αποκάλυψη έρχεται!

February 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.