1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι η τελική εποχή."

"Είναι η τελική εποχή."

Translation:It is the final season.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


TiffSegui

can it be also used as "the last season" of a show?


teopap2

No, εποχή means either "era", or "season" as in spring-summer-etc. For a show the words σεζόν (from French) or κύκλος (circle) are used.

  • Η βικτωριανή εποχή = The Victorian era
  • Η εποχή του χαλκού = The bronze age
  • Βλέπω τον τέταρτο κύκλο του House of Cards = I watch the fourth season of The House of Cards

jeanprendiville

Thanks. I find that posing a question makes me realise how helpful people are and it gives me lots of very useful information. :-)


rinu09

does εποχή sound like epo-hee or epo-chi or just something else ?


jeanprendiville

Last period?, the last lesson in school, the last training period in sports etc.


Giuseppe131919

Η αποκάλυψη έρχεται!


Amber-tonic

I heard Είναι Ιταλική εποχή. wow, an Italian season on Doulingo, i thought. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.