"Maybe."

Translation:אולי.

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


kpferdeort

The lack of audio makes this course very frustrating. Sorry for venting ;)


daal39

I have to agree. Especially for beginners, not having audio for a language in which the pronunciation is not clear from the spelling is sub-optimal.


NRPL123

It sometimes is, but I'm sure they did the best they could in putting together the course and having it free for us! Here is a helpful website for pronunciation. https://forvo.com/languages/he/ :)


Tim5602

Could 'יכול להיות' also be accepted?


radagastthebrown

Yes, I'd accept it, but they're not always interchangeable.


Tim5602

Ok, thanks. In my native language, German, there's also 'vielleicht' (אולי) and 'kann sein' (יכול להיות). But I don't know a situation where these are not interchangeable, at least at the moment I don't. Which situations would that be in Hebrew eg?


radagastthebrown

Well, אולי is also used for suggestion - for example, אולי תפסיק is a less harsh way to ask someone to stop; whereas יכול להיות שתפסיק simply means "maybe you'll stop", or maybe not - the speaker is not implying which of the two possibilities he prefers.


Tim5602

Oh, ok. I understand, thanks!


Salp_

So there is audio but it isn't integrated into the lesson? Please can y'all integrate it. It's kinda frustrating to smell how a word is supposed to be pronounced and then have to click to view the comments every time. This course has great material and substance but this lack of audio integration is making it substandard compared to the other courses here.


L_Kr

In the question directly before this one, I had to guess the spelling of this word from an audio prompt, and it accepted this as CORRECT, not as close but misspelled, but as CORRECT:

אולע

I'm not remembering wrong, I have screen caps of both questions with the answers. It can't be an alternate spelling, because for THIS question, I spelled it exactly the same way, and it was flagged as a typo! What gives?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.