1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am searching for a partner…

"I am searching for a partner for life."

Translation:אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


HaBrit

what's wrong about אני מחפש בת זוג ????


ManuelSCz

I believe you should report it, it seems fine.


VeroniqueD868836

I guess because you're missing the "for life" bit


TeribleT

I think because there is audio saying ben zug.


Matthew_McCarty

Wיat is wrong with:

אני מחפשת בן זוג בשביל לכל החיים.


ChayaDoppelt

That means: "I am looking for a spouse for the sake of for life"


Nikitacohen

Because what you wrote means: I am searching for a partner for to life


DanFendel

Is לכל החיים an expression that means "for life" even though it translates more literally as "for all of life"? Can you say "for life" without the כל? (I don't mean the toast "to life!")


AlmogL

You can. בן זוג לחיים is equally fine. I feel there is a small difference in meaning - בן זוג לחיים implies seriousness and commitment, בן זוג לכל החיים is more about never breaking up.


NoamKriten

The phrase לכל החיים would be better translated to "the entire life", in this case. But as AlmogL said - yes, you can use your suggestion too


Roy820892

Or, in fact, אני מחפש בן זוג לכל החיים


JimCopelan1

I thought בן means "son?"


DL-Trolls

The word בן can occasionally be translated as "member" of something or "incarnation" of something.


TaraPride

It does, but put it with זוג and you've got son of a pair, meaning partner or spouse.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.