"I am searching for a partner for life."

Translation:אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


HaBrit

what's wrong about אני מחפש בת זוג ????

July 29, 2017

ManuelSCz

I believe you should report it, it seems fine.

December 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

I think because there is audio saying ben zug.

May 3, 2019

DanFendel

Is לכל החיים an expression that means "for life" even though it translates more literally as "for all of life"? Can you say "for life" without the כל? (I don't mean the toast "to life!")

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

You can. בן זוג לחיים is equally fine. I feel there is a small difference in meaning - בן זוג לחיים implies seriousness and commitment, בן זוג לכל החיים is more about never breaking up.

September 12, 2016

NoamKriten

The phrase לכל החיים would be better translated to "the entire life", in this case. But as AlmogL said - yes, you can use your suggestion too

March 5, 2017

Roy820892

Or, in fact, אני מחפש בן זוג לכל החיים

November 3, 2017

Matthew_McCarty

Wיat is wrong with:

אני מחפשת בן זוג בשביל לכל החיים.

December 10, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

That means: "I am looking for a spouse for the sake of for life"

June 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.