"I am searching for a partner for life."

Translation:אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים.

September 11, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaBrit

what's wrong about אני מחפש בת זוג ????


VeroniqueD868836

I guess because you're missing the "for life" bit


ManuelSCz

I believe you should report it, it seems fine.


TeribleT

I think because there is audio saying ben zug.


Roy820892

Or, in fact, אני מחפש בן זוג לכל החיים


Matthew_McCarty

Wיat is wrong with:

אני מחפשת בן זוג בשביל לכל החיים.


ChayaDoppelt

That means: "I am looking for a spouse for the sake of for life"


Nikitacohen

Because what you wrote means: I am searching for a partner for to life


BarakSaltz

בשביל כל

might be preferable to:

בשביל לכל


DanFendel

Is לכל החיים an expression that means "for life" even though it translates more literally as "for all of life"? Can you say "for life" without the כל? (I don't mean the toast "to life!")


AlmogL

You can. בן זוג לחיים is equally fine. I feel there is a small difference in meaning - בן זוג לחיים implies seriousness and commitment, בן זוג לכל החיים is more about never breaking up.


NoamKriten

The phrase לכל החיים would be better translated to "the entire life", in this case. But as AlmogL said - yes, you can use your suggestion too


GabeGewurt

Why is the "ה" necessary? Should it not be "לכל חיים"? Is the "for life" specific?


DL-Trolls

It might be made definite here because she is talking about a particular life: hers.


danny912421

aní mechapéset ben zug le-chol ha-chayím.

(colloquially it will be "le-kol")


JimCopelan1

I thought בן means "son?"


TaraPride

It does, but put it with זוג and you've got son of a pair, meaning partner or spouse.


DL-Trolls

The word בן can occasionally be translated as "member" of something or "incarnation" of something.


BarakSaltz

בן אדם

meaning "person" is a frequent compound word in Hebrew.


DL-Trolls

Good point, Barak, my gever. Incarnation of Adam / Son of Adam


Steven768876

The full sentence that I wrote was אני מחפשת זוג חיים which was accepted.


YardenNB

Seems like a bug. It's not really a sentence in Hebrew, definitely not with the right meaning.


kira.gurvits

אני מחפש בן זוג לכל החיים? - this is not corect?


JetpackBrian

What does לכל mean? It looks like it means "all". Is there a way to rephrase this sentence without it?


danny912421

You can say it in several ways, but this is the most common way to express "for life".


Carole838966

I used שותף for partner why is this incorrect.


danny912421

Well, this course teaches בן זוג and not שותף. One of the reasons is that שותף as a partner is ambiguous - it could be a romantic or a business partner. Since this unit is about family, בן זוג is the best way to say "partner" or "spouse".


YardenNB

Still I think it should be reported and accepted. Note that you may get an exercise outside the context of a lesson.


rich739183

Currently שותף and שותפה are accepted, but only when followed by לחיים.

b203 rich739183


KatFisch999

Does "לכל החיים" modify "בן זוג" to denote a person who would be with you for the rest of your life (i.e., permanent companion)? OR does it modify "אני" to say I've been looking for [something] all my life (i.e., long duration)? If this sentence is for the former situation (person), how would you describe the latter situation, i.e., your action of spending all your life searching for something...like "I've been searching for the secret to happiness all my life"?


danny912421

It means the former. The latter would be כל חיי = all my life.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.