"Η ντουλάπα και η πολυθρόνα."

Translation:The closet and the armchair.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

Wardrobe should be added, it is the English equivalent of closet( Am Eng).

September 11, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :D

September 20, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Theo, I would like to correct what I wrote, in Br Eng wardrobe is a standalone piece of furniture but closet is used for built-in furniture. I presume ντουλάπα covers both?

September 21, 2016

solidgitarius

Poltrona means armchair in Italian, Spanish and Portuguese.

July 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

This is where the Greek word πολυθρόνα derives from, Italian.:)

July 7, 2017

KatinaKard

She puts the accent here: ντούλαπα, rather than here: ντουλάπα. That may be the (my) problem...

July 24, 2017

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! The audio is wrong in this sentence

July 24, 2017

KatinaKard

I could hardly hear what the lady was saying in this case.

July 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

I did check the audio, both in regualr and slow speed, and I don't think there is anything skecthy with that. Do you refer to the actual pronunctiation or the audio in general? ._.

July 7, 2017

KatinaKard

I refer to this specific sentence. I just did a 'strengthen my skills' and again I could not make out what she is saying (except the last word).

July 24, 2017

jeanprendiville

I find on the iPad that in the strengthen exercises syllables or even words at the end are often missing and you need to listen both to the normal and slow pronunciation to be sure of the sentence.

July 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.