"Kik laknak azok fölött az üzletek fölött?"

Translation:Who lives above those stores?

September 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asuntree

why does fölött repeat two times?


Heroldnak

TIPS AND NOTES:

"Demonstratives and postpositions

Hungarian has one more complication in store for you. When you combine a demonstrative and a noun like ez a ház ‘this house’ with a postposition like mellett ‘next to‘, the resulting form is like with the case suffixes above:

emellett a ház mellett ‘next to this house’

afölött a kert fölött ‘above that garden’"


JMaxGlobal

I seem to remember that this is another (perhaps simper) way of translating this sentence: "Kik laknak azok az üzletek fölött."

In other words, is it really necessary to duplicate the "fölött", or is my answer another acceptable way of saying this?

Thanks, Max


woozlification

It would be useful to know. The duplicating part is useful to know for understanding if we come across it, but I have doubts that I will use it myself unless I spend more time out in Hungary and hear it used in everyday life.


Linda38047

Just wondering, what is the difference between üzlet and bolt?


ElieElKhou1

I believe "üzlet" can also mean business, or deal, whereas "bolt" can't.


chirelchirel

Yup, there were too many adverbs in the first lessons, I didn't learn any of them and now I make mistakes all the time.


Langopedia

Wrong translation: Who lives above those stores? - Ki lakik az üzletek felett? The translation of the sentence in debate is: Who are living above those above the stores? The question asks about the people who live above the ones, which ones live on top of the stores. First floor - stores, 2nd floor - people above the store, 3rd floor - who live on top of the people from the 2nd floor. This is a very strange sentence for learners. By the way - felett is more eloquent as fölött, which is rather used on the countryside.


Ann-katrin147469

Why is "kik laknak" translated "who lives"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.