"Kik laknak azok fölött az üzletek fölött?"

Translation:Who lives above those stores?

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


asuntree

why does fölött repeat two times?

October 16, 2016

Heroldnek

TIPS AND NOTES:

"Demonstratives and postpositions

Hungarian has one more complication in store for you. When you combine a demonstrative and a noun like ez a ház ‘this house’ with a postposition like mellett ‘next to‘, the resulting form is like with the case suffixes above:

emellett a ház mellett ‘next to this house’

afölött a kert fölött ‘above that garden’"

November 28, 2016

JMaxGlobal

I seem to remember that this is another (perhaps simper) way of translating this sentence: "Kik laknak azok az üzletek fölött."

In other words, is it really necessary to duplicate the "fölött", or is my answer another acceptable way of saying this?

Thanks, Max

December 23, 2016

snosage

It would be useful to know. The duplicating part is useful to know for understanding if we come across it, but I have doubts that I will use it myself unless I spend more time out in Hungary and hear it used in everyday life.

May 1, 2018

Krisbaudi

Now "department store" is marked wrong! In previous lessons "store" was marked wrong and I had to learn "department store".

January 29, 2017

Linda38047

Department store is áruház in Hungarian.

April 29, 2017

Linda38047

Just wondering, what is the difference between üzlet and bolt?

April 29, 2017

ElieElKhou1

I believe "üzlet" can also mean business, or deal, whereas "bolt" can't.

May 4, 2017

chirelchirel

Yup, there were too many adverbs in the first lessons, I didn't learn any of them and now I make mistakes all the time.

June 2, 2017

Langopedia

Wrong translation: Who lives above those stores? - Ki lakik az üzletek felett? The translation of the sentence in debate is: Who are living above those above the stores? The question asks about the people who live above the ones, which ones live on top of the stores. First floor - stores, 2nd floor - people above the store, 3rd floor - who live on top of the people from the 2nd floor. This is a very strange sentence for learners. By the way - felett is more eloquent as fölött, which is rather used on the countryside.

October 4, 2017

PetiM44

"Kik laknak" is plural, while "Who lives" is singular. In addition, "shops" should be accepted as well.

September 14, 2016

vvsey

English generally uses singular in these types of questions. "Who is ... ", not "Who are ...", "Who lives ... ", not "Who live ...", unless talking about some specific group of people: "Who are those people over there?"

September 20, 2016

PetiM44

That could be true, but it's still not clear if you see just one of the sentences. In my opinion, both answers should be accepted if that's the case.

September 20, 2016

snosage

I agree with you, PetiM44, and thought the same thing, but take Wsey's point. I think that the main thing is that if we have noticed the -nak ending, and understood that the Hungarian laknak has the meaning of "they live", then we're getting somewhere.! The issue is whether to translate literally, so you convey exactly what the meaning in the first language is- which can lead to something very unnatural-sounding, (think anything translated into your first language by someone for whom it isn't a first language- Hungarian official documents are sometimes a classic example of a mix of the unnatural but perfectly academically correct, and the complete gobbledygook. )- or to translate in a more everyday and perhaps idiomatic way. That will read better in English, ( something we often want in Duo), but maybe not give out the original meaning. I suppose it depends which is more important. If you were writing a story, you'd want the flow of something natural-sounding. If you were writing a factual text, you'd perhaps look more at conveying the exact meaning. It's a dilemma I don't have to face, not being good enough in any other languages! If it is an out of the blue question, then I suppose maybe "Who lives" is more natural, even if we're not talking about just one person; but I translated it "Who live", because I was thinking of the -nak ending, and trying to capture that meaning in my answer.

May 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.