1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you not know any workers?"

"Do you not know any workers?"

Translation:Te nem ismersz munkásokat?

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


Vanessa310070

What is the difference in usage between munkásokat and dolgozokat?


BigWayne19

------ they're both direct objects (-at ) . they're both plural (-ok ) , otherwise, munka's = worker and dolgozo' = job . . .

Big 8 oct 20


BrianFisher1

Does "Te nem munkasokat ismersz?" work as well? And the bigger question- is there a reason one is perferred over the other. Thanks


vvsey

That sentence has a different meaning. One says "not know", the other one says "not workers". The two are not the same in English, either. The word "nem" negates what comes after it. If you put it in front of "Te", it would become "Is it not you who knows workers?":
"Nem te ismersz munkásokat?"


BigWayne19

--------- is the "te " absolutely required ? . . .

Big 20 jan 20


ssevi

What is the difference between

Do not you know ... ? Do you not know ... ?

Thank you


mizinamo

What is the difference between

Do not you know ... ? Do you not know ... ?

"Do you not know?" is correct English.

"Do not you know?" is not correct English.

"Don't you know?" would be correct English.


Pter732998

Ott az any akkor nem : nem ismersz semennyi munkást?


kos479137

The word "any" indicates the need for "semmilyen", i believe.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.