"Εσύ διαβάζεις μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:You read a newspaper.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


ander.gd

Am I the only one hearing εφημέριδα instead of εφημερίδα?

June 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I just checked both slow and regular audio, and I think the pronunciation of εφημερίδα sounds fine. The accent is where it's supposed to be. :/

June 1, 2017

Langenth

I can omit the indefinite article, right?

February 13, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes you can. ^.^

February 13, 2018

Edilvers

Efímero or efemérides in Spanish. Which one comes from εφημερίδα? :-)(Periódico).

September 11, 2016

D_..
Mod

Both, εφήμερο is used in modern Greek as well! It seems the spelling was changed in only one of the two words in Spanish for some reason...

September 12, 2016

Lng52-._

What tense is διαβάζω? This is what "Google Translate" gave me for this translation.

October 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's first person singular present indicative. So the tense is present tense. It means "I read" or "I am reading".

Since Modern Greek doesn't have an infinitive (at least none that works the way the English infinitive does), that form (first person singular present indicative) is also used as the dictionary form, so if you look up the verb "read" in a dictionary, it'll have διαβάζω.

For "you read, he reads, we read" etc. you have to use different endings.

October 8, 2016

Lng52-._

I looked at "Logos Conjugator" but it only shows ALL verbs in Greek. Where do I find a better conjugator which will start me out with English, then translates to Greek (present, past, future, conditional, subjunctive, etc.)?

October 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Personally, I'm rather fond of Anna Iordanidou's "Τα Ρήματα της Νέας Ελληνικής" (The Verbs of Modern Greek) in combination with an English–Greek dictionary. It's a book. So I've never really looked around for Greek verb conjugators.

You could give Verbix or Wiktionary a try, though.

October 8, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.