1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ διαβάζεις μία εφημερίδα."

"Εσύ διαβάζεις μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:You read a newspaper.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


ander.gd

Am I the only one hearing εφημέριδα instead of εφημερίδα?


Dimitra956826

I just checked both slow and regular audio, and I think the pronunciation of εφημερίδα sounds fine. The accent is where it's supposed to be. :/


Edilvers

Efímero or efemérides in Spanish. Which one comes from εφημερίδα? :-)(Periódico).


D_..
Mod

Both, εφήμερο is used in modern Greek as well! It seems the spelling was changed in only one of the two words in Spanish for some reason...


Langenth

I can omit the indefinite article, right?


AymenZehra

When to use "mia" abd when to use "ena" for the indefinite article?

Thank you :)


mizinamo

When to use "mia" abd when to use "ena" for the indefinite article?

  • Masculine nouns: use ένας in the nominative case, έναν in the accusative case
  • Feminine nouns: use μία
  • Neuter nouns: use ένα

shrikrishna1

Why " you are reading a newspaper", is incorrect? Is there a separate continuous tense in Greek?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.