"הוא אוכל משולש פיצה."

Translation:He is eating a slice of pizza.

September 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nizdobs

Do you still use the word משולש פיצה if it's a rectangular slice, i.e. Sicilian?


nizdobs

Interesting... In that case do you say חתיכת פיצה? If not how would you say a slice of pizza if the slice is rectangular?


potatohead7

Yes, I would say חתיכת פיצה.


BarakSaltz

In the USA, rectangular slices of pizza are often called "Sicilian pizza". It is frequent as a school cafeteria lunch dish, as a packaged frozen dish, and as a pizzeria menu option, etc..

There could be paraphrases or synonyms for indicating a slice of pizza. Additionally, I'd presume there to be fluctuations in usage rates for "slice of pizza" at different areas of the world.

חלק would mean part

כמות could mean portion or amount

מנה could mean serving (note transformation of hay into taf, מנת פיצה "a portion/serving of pizza")


Danthecan1

I dont think anyone in US says "he eats a triangle of pizza." I certainly dont. "A piece of pizza," yes. If i were talking to my kids i might say "do you want a triangle pizza or a square pizza," but never "a triangle of pizza."


ChayaDoppelt

You are absolutely correct, just like an Israeli would never say, "אתה רוצה חתיכה של פיצה?" (Unless, as mentioned above, it's a sqare pizza and there's no other way to say it


LSadun

It's funny that they are called triangles in Hebrew when they're not triangular. (As a mathematician, I'm sensitive to the difference between an arc of a circle and a straight line.)


IngeborgHa14

Well, מָתֶמָטִיקַאי אוֹכֵל רַק גִּזְרַת פִּ֫יצָה a mathematician only eats a sector of a pizza. גִּזְרָה is also used for a designated area: אֵין בְּעָיוֹת בְּגִזְרַת־הֶחָלָל שֶׁאַ֫נוּ מְסַיּירִים בָּהּ כָּעֵת there is no trouble in the space sector we are patrolling now.


Dov360473

Depends on how narrow a slice of pizza it is. If it's really really narrow, then it's almost as if the arc is a straight line. I wonder if Isaac Newton ate pizza ;-)


Rotemshi

An Israeli could say "אתה רוצה חתיכה של פיצה? or "אתה רוצה חתיכת פיצה?" and it would be normal. -"משולש פיצה" however would be for a triangle slice only.


Corinnebelle

Triangular I think it should say, because it is not exactly a triangle but rather a triangular slice of a circle.


Home-To-Him

הוּא אוֹכֵל מְשׁוּלָּשׁ פִּיצָה


IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא אֹ֫כֶל means he is food. Meant is הוּא אוֹכֵל he eats.


Home-To-Him

Thanks, I will correct.


AniraCaral

Is it the same for any type of slice?


danny912421

No. Since משולש is literally a triangle, it refers only to slices that have the shape of a triangle. The usual word for a slice is חתיכה "chaticha".


danny912421

hu ochél meshulásh pítza.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.