"This is a normal bird."

Translation:זאת ציפור רגילה.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


UziYeger

Anyone else realize how alike regular and רגילה are?

October 27, 2017

baranovus

What is wrong with "זה ציפור רגיל" Is bird always female?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

The word ציפור has a feminine grammatical gender. It's hard to talk about a specifically male bird in Hebrew. With most animal species this problem doesn't exist because there would be a male form and a female form, but ציפור and a few others have this problem.

September 12, 2016

gillianf19

What is "זו"?

May 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

The words זו and זאת are synonyms, you can always use either.

June 21, 2017

gillianf19

תודה

June 21, 2017

NatashaSha386361

I typed זאת ציפור רגלית but it was marked wrong, and said I should have used נורמלי!

April 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

The right word is רגילה, not רגלית. ll נורמלית is also often used, there's nothing wrong with it.

April 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.