"This is a normal bird."

Translation:זאת ציפור רגילה.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UziYeger

Anyone else realize how alike regular and רגילה are?


dplass1968

Yes! And "thin" is רזה, like *razor thin"


danny912421

zot tzipór regilá.


baranovus

What is wrong with "זה ציפור רגיל" Is bird always female?


AlmogL

The word ציפור has a feminine grammatical gender. It's hard to talk about a specifically male bird in Hebrew. With most animal species this problem doesn't exist because there would be a male form and a female form, but ציפור and a few others have this problem.


Amidah2

Yup. For some reason the word for bird sounds male, but is actually female.


gillianf19

What is "זו"?


radagastthebrown

The words זו and זאת are synonyms, you can always use either.


NatashaSha386361

I typed זאת ציפור רגלית but it was marked wrong, and said I should have used נורמלי!


radagastthebrown

The right word is רגילה, not רגלית. ll נורמלית is also often used, there's nothing wrong with it.


ChaimLauer

When is צפורה used?


danny912421

Only as a woman's name. Never for an animal.

Although, it can also mean her bird, but using suffixes is formal. More commonly that would be הציפור שלה.


BG8aa

So then how would you say a female bird, like פר/פרה?


DL-Trolls

ציפור נקבה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.