1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a normal bird."

"This is a normal bird."

Translation:זאת ציפור רגילה.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


UziYeger

Anyone else realize how alike regular and רגילה are?


baranovus

What is wrong with "זה ציפור רגיל" Is bird always female?


AlmogL

The word ציפור has a feminine grammatical gender. It's hard to talk about a specifically male bird in Hebrew. With most animal species this problem doesn't exist because there would be a male form and a female form, but ציפור and a few others have this problem.


gillianf19

What is "זו"?


radagastthebrown

The words זו and זאת are synonyms, you can always use either.


NatashaSha386361

I typed זאת ציפור רגלית but it was marked wrong, and said I should have used נורמלי!


radagastthebrown

The right word is רגילה, not רגלית. ll נורמלית is also often used, there's nothing wrong with it.


ChaimLauer

When is צפורה used?


danny912421

Only as a woman's name. Never for an animal.

Although, it can also mean her bird, but using suffixes is formal. More commonly that would be הציפור שלה.


danny912421

zot tzipór regilá.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.