1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The soldier likes taking ris…

"The soldier likes taking risks when he is in the army."

Translation:החייל אוהב לקחת סיכונים כשהוא בצבא.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Why does the reading exercise require selection of both male and female soldiers, when the English is inflected only for a male soldier ?

(If we don't select החיילת אוהבת לקחת סיכונים כשהיא בצבא the exercise is marked as "incorrect")


AlmogL

It has to be a mistake.


tngraham

The answer to this exercise is incorrect. The English regards a masculine soldier, and the Hebrew, a feminine one.


lmhaef

Well, I read חייל and הוא, both of which are male. (But maybe they overlooked that the English is indeed gender specific and allow both genders as answers, which would be a mistake.)


JulietteRe772119

Does this sentence sounds natural : החייל אוהב לסכן כשהוא בצבא ?


radagastthebrown

No - לסכן = to puts in danger. It has to come with an object. You probably meant to use להסתכן = to take risks, to put oneself in danger.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.