"The soldier likes taking risks when he is in the army."

Translation:החייל אוהב לקחת סיכונים כשהוא בצבא.

September 11, 2016

3 Comments


houthakker72

Why does the reading exercise require selection of both male and female soldiers, when the English is inflected only for a male soldier ?

(If we don't select החיילת אוהבת לקחת סיכונים כשהיא בצבא the exercise is marked as "incorrect")

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

It has to be a mistake.

September 12, 2016

tngraham

The answer to this exercise is incorrect. The English regards a masculine soldier, and the Hebrew, a feminine one.

November 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.