"They hear us."

Translation:שומעים אותנו.

September 11, 2016

5 Comments


Alberto298

Why is הם שומעים אותנו incorrect??

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

I think your answer is better. שומעים אותנו is closer in meaning to we are being heard.

September 12, 2016

zion11dotcom

shomim (shomot) otanu

November 15, 2017

Tim282460

Why is ״שומעים לנו״ incorrect?

January 27, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

In this context, "they hear us" - "hem shom'im ottannoo."

If, however, "they listen to us" - then "hem makshivim lanoo."

And now, independently of all that ... Though not frequently encountered, the following has a distinct meaning:

לשמוע ל-[עצה] ..." או משהו כזה "

"to heed [advice] ..." or something like that

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.