"Το γλυκό είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The dessert is tasty.

September 11, 2016

13 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Since the original sentence in Greek is singular I can't edit it. I've reported it and it may be changed or at least have an option for both BE and AE..

September 18, 2016

ccadam

Thanks for the effort! Cheers

September 29, 2016

Huy_Ngo

As a chemistry student, I find "glyco" quite familiar. Small doubt it is related to terms like "glucose", "glycogen", "glycerine", or "glycine". Firstly I was surprised that it means "dessert", until reading these comments.

April 14, 2017

helennymo

I was having the hardest time figuring out how to pronounce this word until I saw your comment. Thank you

August 23, 2017

Ariana813975

Ohh now I understand the pronunciation

September 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Here's what I'm proposing. The sentence should read in English: "The dessert is tasty." which I have already entered in the incubator. Alternatives are candy and sweet. That will make the sentence conform to Duo standards which are AE but of course allow for BE.

September 29, 2016

ccadam

The standard American English phrase uses a plural "The sweets are delicious"; the phrase "The sweet is delicious" is ungrammatical in American English.

September 11, 2016

Evanna93

I think the word γλυκό here refers more to dessert( another greek word for that is επιδόρπιο ) that's way it's in singular.For example we are at a dinner at a friend's home and we want to tell him to bring the dessert ...it's more common to use the word γλυκό than επιδόρπιο so Φέρε το γλυκό --> Bring the sweet/dessert I hope it's understandable

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, Evanna that's exactly it. Your explanation covers all angles and is correct. Thanks for you input.

September 29, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It's fine in British English.

    September 12, 2016

mizinamo

    Perhaps "The candy is delicious" would be better for you? Or would it have to be "The piece of candy"?

    September 12, 2016

joeTatt1

    The sweet course at the end of a meal = dessert (from French), also sometimes called sweet or even pudding in UK).......... English = a peice of candy, plural candy, UK English = a sweet, plural sweets, french bonbon Greek = καραμέλα. Confusing isn't it!

    December 11, 2017

Lng52-._

    In U.S., sometimes we express delicious desserts as "decadent". Greek word for "decadent" is "παρηκμασμένος".

    June 5, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.