Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes it begins late."

Translation:Soms begint het laat.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

Could this sentence also be written "Soms het laat begint"???

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No the subject and verb are inversed.

  • het begint
  • begint het

So you cannot place something between them here.

1 year ago

luchalibrerk

is there a rule for this type of inversions?, because I will not have guess it

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general the verb comes second in a main clause. So since the first word is not the subject it has to be placed behind the verb.

1 year ago

luchalibrerk

thanks

1 year ago