1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos kesztyűjén csak pir…

"Az orvos kesztyűjén csak piros víz van."

Translation:There is only red water on the doctor's gloves.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


RO_4_PM

These sentences are getting more poetic each time


vvsey

Poetry is a huge part of Hungarian culture. Although I am not sure which poet wrote this line. :)


hakimomatata

"Only red water is on the doctor's gloves." ... was marked as incorrect. I think it should be accepted. Reported it.


Elloughton

Is it correct to say "The Doctor has only red water on his gloves"?


sherm0

they reject just, even though they recommend it.


KathyLudan

What about 'glove' singular? Wouldn't the plural be kestyuk?


javra

In Hungarian, you use the singular to refer to what in English would be "a pair of gloves".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.