1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ידידה שלי סיפרה לי על הטיול …

"ידידה שלי סיפרה לי על הטיול שלה."

Translation:My friend told me about her trip.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


DanFendel

Why not "girlfriend" (which doesn't imply a romantic relationship)?


AlmogL

It's hard to draw these parallels, and it's a cultural thing as well as a language thing and I'm sure varies a lot between communities in both Hebrew and English, but -

The word "ידידה" is not in very common use, unless someone wants to make it absolutely sure that there is no, repeat no, definitely no, romantic involvement. So it would be strange to prefer "girlfriend" to "friend" here. Could be done I suppose. Just a non-obvious choice.


rBhr5

In Australia, women often refer to their female friends as their 'girlfriend' (with no sexual connotations). e.g. 'I was having coffee with a girlfriend ...'


Janis559500

In America also. I wrote the sentence with "girlfriend" and DL marked it wrong. I'm reporting it.


Naomi912881

Why does 'sg' keep coming up as a word option? Makes no sense?


LSadun

Shouldn't that be הידידה? Aren't possessed objects definite?


JGduolingoer

But some like aba, ima, etc don't require to be definite.


Celioluzverde

Isn´t A FRIEND OF MINE synonym of MY FRIEND?


AlxndrMlk

Is journey an inadequate translation of 'טיול'?


JimCopelan1

What is the difference between חברה וידידה?


LSadun

The word חברה literally means "friend", but it suggests a romantic relationship. The word ידידה has the same literal meaning, but suggests a platonic friendship. Those aren't absolutes, and the meanings of the words overlap a lot, but those are the overtones.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.