"When did she leave the pub?"

Translation:Pryd gadawodd hi'r dafarn?

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


charro598257

Would this translate also as "When did she go from the pub?" Is there a word for leave in Welsh?

September 11, 2016

ibisc

It could, but that would sound a bit odd in English.

If you look it up in a dictionary such as Ap Geiriaduron or www.gweiadur.com you find gadael and ymadael รข for 'to leave, leaving'.

September 12, 2016

otkur1

Would framing the question using gadael be incorrect?

Pryd gadawodd hi o'r dafarn?

August 21, 2017

ibisc

gadael is usual for 'leaving', but it does not need to be followed by o:

  • Pryd gadawodd hi'r dafarn, or
  • Pryd gwnaeth hi adael y dafarn

Both are accepted answers for this sentence.

August 21, 2017

Jonlang_

The real question here is: "is tafarn masculine or feminine?" ;)

October 9, 2017

ibisc

Feminine - I have corrected my typo!

(I have heard it as masculine, but that is apparently limited to a part of mid-Glamorgan, so a local variation in a small area.)

October 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.