"Ich danke deinem Mann."

Translation:I am thanking your husband.

February 5, 2013

101 Comments


Landsberg

I've been stuck on Dative for over a week now, no idea why I am finding this so very difficult.

February 5, 2013

slendro

You are finding it difficult because there are no clear examples here to learn from. They are dumping you right into testing without real instruction... and tests are not consistent.

March 23, 2013

AlexandraLenox

I think this is why DL is so effective for me. Every time I see sentences using the Dative case, I study the sentence to figure out why and what is causing it, so that I can know when to use it in the future. From my experience using DL, and without reading other sources, I've figured out that the dative case is mostly triggered by verbs that will cause you to ask, "to whom?" In other words, dative often gives a signal to who is on the receiving end of something... In this case, your man (husband) is receiving thanks.

I hope this made sense!

October 12, 2015

CharlotteN7

I don't understand why you demand more from them, they have already given so much. And free to boot. If I'm finding something in a language particularly difficult, I just look it up on the Web. Or do as was suggested and study the sentences until you see a pattern. Languages are hard to really get, I have gone through many classes- here at least it is free and you can do it in your own time.

October 13, 2015

jonoave

I read this from somewhere, but to paraphrase for me dative is used when the the other subject is an indirect recipient. Eg giving something, thanking or helping someone. Basically the other person is getting something without doing anything. Lol.

November 25, 2015

prestoaghitato

General rules of thumb that work in 95% of all cases:

Akkusativ - movement, direction, change of position Ich gehe in die Schule. -- I am going to school, I am changing my position - movement - Akkusativ

Dativ - location Ich esse in der Schule. -- I am eating in school, I'm already there, my position does not change -- location -- Dativ

Now I'm fully aware that this sentence here has nothing to do with location or direction, so here's the second rule of thumb:

Akkusativ - direkt object Dativ - indirect object This might be a bit difficult to grasp for English speakers because the distinction is much less present in English (in fact it's almost lost). Maybe you can work it out this way:

When an English sentence has two objects, the indirect object (IO) will usually come before the direct object (DO).

Sarah shows [IO: her parents] [DO: her new house].

I gave [IO: him] [DO: the book].

Of course it does work the other way round but then you need a preposition ('to') and it just sounds a tad less natural I dare say.

You can translate both sentences literally into German. The direct objects will take the accusative, the indirect objects the dative:

Sarah zeigt [IO/Dativ: ihren Eltern] [DO/Akkusativ: ihr neues Haus].

Ich gab [IO/Dativ: ihm] [DO/Akkusativ: das Buch].

Not sure if I actually cleared something up or just confused you, personally looking at things in a very abstract, technical way helps me understand them.

January 23, 2016

AnaSrsh

It made plenty sense to me. For me it's not really hard to understand why we use dative or accusative in most examples, the problem for me is to remember the dative declination/possessive pronoun/etc on spot. I think with practice it becomes second nature to use it right without thinking too much.

February 7, 2016

zengator

Good explanation from prestoaghitato. To expand on the direct object/indirect object:

The direct object is the target of the action:

The boy throws the ball.

The indirect object is the target of the target of the action:

The boy throws the dog the ball.

One can usually insert a preposition (to, at, in, toward, etc) to clarify/identify the indirect object:

The boy throws for the dog a stick.

But normally, just as prestoaghitato noted, the use of a preposition causes the sentence to be more naturally ordered with the indirect object last:

The boy throws the rock at the window.

Auf Deutsch the indirect object is usually first--although it can be moved around for emphasis--but is still readily identifiable because it will be der Dativ:

Der Junge wirft dem Hund den Ball.

August 17, 2017

CharlieMingus

thank you

March 26, 2017

SarahKs0

It is so useful thank you !

April 11, 2017

Toyinyinka

danke

May 1, 2017

Andrew78655

Ich leibe dich.

June 3, 2017

AbhilashRa19

Thanks a ton

August 17, 2017

Phredde1

Holy Cow! That is exactly what I have been looking for!! Maybe I'll get more answers right from now on.:-)

July 5, 2018

sumit.hetfield

This is the best advise I have got since starting DL. Lingot for you :)

May 15, 2017

Will709432

Danken is a dative verb. This is why.

October 25, 2018

RandyPomme

Its all German to me! ;)

September 6, 2017

Haesselmaas

Yeah, I understand that Duolingo was built on the premise of "no more boring diagrams", but sometimes it would be really helpful if diagrams were provided anyway. I have had to construct my own diagrams in my notes, just to keep track of the verb-, noun-, adjective- and pronoun endings...

November 4, 2015

Owlspotting

There are lots of diagrams like that available in a lot of places around the Internet. Perhaps instead of expecting duoLingo provide it all, what would be nice if there was a "study guide links" section here.

January 1, 2016

KruegerKat

But that process helps us learn better...

January 23, 2016

TijmenBroz

I agree there could be some more focused and constructive tests made for something as alien as Dative. I'm Dutch and I have no 'feeling' for the matter, I just need to pound it into my head. So DuoLingo, please build something for this :)!

February 24, 2014

yarahnaomi

Mee eens! ;D

March 11, 2015

2GreyCats

Are you using this on a mobile app? That's why you're having the trouble -- the notes and explanations only appear in the browser version.

June 23, 2017

lorenagay

Thanks.

December 23, 2013

lizzy0127

take a course. I don't think duolingo explain the grammar in a good way and that's why I took a German course. Now I come back and I realize everything here makes so much sense!

May 30, 2016

FosterDeutsch

Don't get discouraged. The reward of speaking German fluently and flawlessly is well worth it. (I don't speak it fluently or flawlessly... haha).

September 6, 2017

Nick196608

Could Husband work? If Frau is wife and woman. Can Mann be man and husband. I dont think Duolingo has taught us the word for husband

November 4, 2015

AlexandraLenox

Yes. Der Mann is the man or the husband depending on context. :)

November 4, 2015

HeinrichIV

There is an exact German word for husband : Ehemann. However, Mann is the common everyday word that is used.

April 2, 2018

Haesselmaas

"I thank your husband" or "I am thanking your husband" sounds so strange and stilted in English. In my opinion "I am grateful to your husband" should be accepted.

November 4, 2015

Roundy_Dodo

My point exactly. But after having been with Duo for a while, I'm translating everything literally. 'I thank your man' is wrong in so many ways... (though grammatically is a valid sentence)

January 28, 2016

David865944

Why dative and not accusative? Is it meant to be 'I give thanks TO your husband?'

August 22, 2017

FosterDeutsch

It is dative because "danken" is always followed by dative endings. It is one of the dative verbs you have to learn by heart. Others are gefallen, helfen and glauben.

August 22, 2017

zengator

Genau.

August 22, 2017

FosterDeutsch

Not sure why this person's comment was downvoted. The question was perfectly legitimate.

August 29, 2017

FosterDeutsch

There are verbs which demand the Dative case. Some of the ones I've learned are antworten, helfen, gefallen, gehören, glauben and danken, which is used in this example, and why it is "deinem."

August 12, 2016

Double100

Could it be "I thank your husband" ? "Your man" just sounds weird.

December 1, 2015

jonoave

Yes, technically "your man" also refers to "your husband". Just that these days it's less politically correct to officially call your partner as "my man/woman" in most English-speaking countries. You can still use it in a joking context or in a casual manner.

January 10, 2016

Double100

Thank you very much! This was very helpful. I will refer to this in future. :)

January 10, 2016

vickikn

In the USA, "your man" harkens back to slavery or servitude, husband/partner is a better translation.

March 20, 2017

Fedefalco8

why not "Ich danke deinem Manne"?

December 31, 2016

findingmulder
Plus

I like to think of "helfen", "folgen" and "danken" as "to give help to", "the give pursuit to" and "to give thanks to". It helps me remember they're dative.

January 20, 2019

Will709432

Yes danken is dative.

January 20, 2019

dimitrosky

"i give thanks to your husband"... is it wrong? maybe "ich danke" can't be translated to "i give thanks to", but in other threads i read that's how it can be understood

November 22, 2015

jonoave

Well, it doesn't sound quite right and not something that is used by a native English speaker.

"Give thanks" sounds like something you would say to God, e.g. "We give thanks to God for providing us with this delicious meal".

September 28, 2016

AshleyDMJohnson

Can anyone explain to me when to use "deiner" or "deinem" because they both mean "your," thanks!

February 22, 2016

pada.online

In dative case deiner is used with feminine nouns and deinem with masculine/neuter nouns.

Examples: To whom do I thank?

  • die Frau (f.) - Ich danke deiner Frau = I thank your woman.
  • der Mann (m.) - Ich danke deinem Mann = I thank your man.
  • das Kind (n.) - Ich danke deinem Kind = I thank your child.

Plural uses deinen in dative case...

  • die Frauen (f.) - Ich danke deinen Frauen = I thank your women.
  • die Männer (m.) - Ich danke deinen Männern = I thank your men.
  • die Kinder (n.) - Ich danke deinen Kindern = I thank your children.

For more information, please have a look here:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Possessiv_(Linguistik)

March 29, 2016

frankiebluej

Concise, relevant (to the point) and easy to understand. Thank you. (I had already read Duo´s tips and notes before doing this section, your tips and notes were also quite helpful.) ~frankiebluej

November 15, 2016

Suzanwatson

Danke @pada.online! That answered my question simply and precisely!

February 9, 2019

petonorbert

why is "i thank TO your man" not accepted?

September 28, 2016

jonoave

That is not correct English. You simply thank someone (no 'to').

September 28, 2016

maesterlewin

why do so many of these sentences sound so unnatural?

April 3, 2017

2GreyCats

Because sentences in textbooks usually do, for example, phrases like “the pen of the gardener’s aunt.”

February 11, 2019

FosterDeutsch

Simplified: there are certain verbs which require you to use the dative case endings. Danken, helfen, glauben, gefallen are among some of them.

Since the above sentence has "danke" in it, you must use the dative ending - deinem instead of "deiner" as you may first think.

August 22, 2017

Thomas516141

A more natural translation of 'Ich danke deinem Mann' 'I'm grateful to your husband'. The 'correct answer' 'I am thanking your husband' seems strange. It means I am in the process of thanking your husband. Is it in reply to a question: 'What are you doing?' In which case it's fine. But ... I still prefer my version, which is to express gratitude the husband for a service that he has rendered, for example.

February 8, 2018

HeinrichIV

Reading this string of comments perhaps it may be helpful to add another bit : Dative comes from dare = giving in Latin. One can give an object, an opinion and, of course, thanks.

April 2, 2018

Hirsekage

Hey everyone! :) I don't quite understand the distinction between "deinem" = "your" and "deinem" = "this". Can anyone help? - thanks!

January 10, 2016

AlexandraLenox

I think you're confused. Diesem = this. Deinem = your.

January 10, 2016

Hirsekage

hahaha I really hope that's it :) thank you so much, sometimes I just stare blind in my own bewilderment

January 11, 2016

lizzy0127

Ummm. I still wanted to fuss about the "Mann". I mean, under this sentence it's so clear that it should be "husband" but not "man". I asked my German teacher and she said usually people wouldn't say that to mean "man", especially with a possessive "your" there. Similar case, "Freund" means boyfriend most of the time and "Freundin" means girlfriend.....

May 30, 2016

pada.online

You're right. This Duo translation is awkward.

June 1, 2016

SamuelBoas

They should switch the way of practice, this way we do not actually learn to write in german, only to read and translate to english. Anyone else thinks the same ?

June 1, 2016

hunterules1

nope

September 19, 2016

NithinShaju

I think like that.But practicing the lessons again and again may help us to write too

May 4, 2017

Tiya90

i am also confused, why it cannot be "ich danke deiner mann" Whats the difference?

June 25, 2016

pada.online

Der Mann is a masculine noun, so it is "deinem Mann" in dative case.

The use of deiner would be appropiate with a woman, e.g. "deiner Frau", not with a man.

June 25, 2016

Tiya90

thanks, i get it now :)

June 25, 2016

AnutapaBha

Difference between deinen and deinem

September 3, 2016

pada.online
  • deinem is dative case (whom)
  • deinen is accusative case (who is affected)
September 3, 2016

Allan774173

Refer to the Dative case videos on YouTube by Learn German with Ania

February 21, 2017

Comelli

Why the heck is "your husband" treated as an indirect object? You give thanks to whom? To your husband". Why is this a dative case? Is this one of those cases in which the verb calls for a dative, no matter what?

March 26, 2017

zengator

Because Ich is the actor, the one who is thanking, or more accurately: giving thanks (much as you allude to in your second question). It's a conceptual thing.

The direct object is the thanks or gratitude. That is the thing that is being given. But it's wrapped up into the verb.

And so, having an actor (Ich), and an action (the implied gebe), and something that is being acted upon or with (the "verb-ized" gratitude), the other party in the sentence, dein Mann, must be an indirect object: the one who is the target of the action with the direct object. And indirect objects are Dativ.

Klar?

March 26, 2017

tmRhema

Because of your explanation, I am clearer about why some verbs (such as danken) always take the dative. Here's a website that explains well: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/ and here's an example: Let's say the sentence were "I thank Bob". Although "thank" may be a verb today, you can imagine a time when it wasn't a verb and they instead said, "I give thanks to Bob". That form of the sentence makes it clear why Bob would be in the dative. I'd like to thank you for your help, but maybe it would be better to give thanks.

April 9, 2017

2GreyCats

By the way, Comelli, you yourself indicated in your question that thanking someone takes the dative, even in English. That’s what whom is— the last vestigial remnant of the English dative. We say “to whom” and “for whom”. (We also use whom for direct objects, though, so it’s not a perfect correspondence one-to-one, e.g., The woman whom you met at the party is my neighbor, or That professor whom I liked so much has retired.)

March 8, 2019

shayrubess

Dumb question, but if it ends in "m" is it classified as dative?

December 22, 2017

Gransview

OT I miss the commentary preceding the exercises of the previous Duo Format. Is there anyway to get access to them now? Thanks

May 16, 2018

2GreyCats

You have to access Duolingo from a browser to see the Notes. The app versions don’t include them.

October 4, 2018

macphaidin

Should the husband not be acusitive since he is the one being thanked rather than being dativ benifiting from it, so shouldnt it be deinen?

October 4, 2018

zengator

As 2GreyCats notes, the objects named when using danken are Dativ. That is because the thing (object) being given is gratitude (aka "thanks"), and that would be Akkusativ. But the gratitude is implicit in danken, and thus not stated.

The objects named are the recipients (and thus indirect objects, and thus Dativ) of the gratitude.

October 5, 2018

2GreyCats

AFAIK, danken always takes dative objects, as in Ich danke Ihnen, Ich danke dir.

October 4, 2018

Maris9606

Why cant the answer be: I am thankful to your man. ??

March 21, 2017

zengator

In the English language one is thankful for something. One can, though, give thanks [no "-ful"] to or for someone or something. One can also be thankful that something happened. But "thankful to" is not used.

March 22, 2017

RahulDahiya054

Guys can anyone tell me whn to use deniem, deninen, deine, deiner, meiner, meine etc

March 29, 2017

2GreyCats

MUCH too detailed to explain in a comment thread. You can review Duo’s notes on each case section. Also, this page would give you a good start: https://easy-deutsch.de/en/nouns/cases/

February 8, 2018

tsukikage85

Why isn't "deinem Mann" accusative? (As in, why isn't it "deinen Mann"?)

June 10, 2017

zengator

Take a look above at this comment and the follow-up from tmRhema. In short, "deinen Mann" isn't being given, gratitude is.

June 10, 2017

Coleo20

"You typed in English, not in German"

There should be an opportunity for me to immediately correct that mistake, instead of getting it wrong.

April 6, 2018

NicholasCo406959

Would "I am thankful to your husband." be an appropriate translation?

October 10, 2018

cabal_52

Am i the only one thinking this sentence may be interpreted in a sexual way:)

March 8, 2019

zengator

Leider, nein.

March 9, 2019

loykalina

I guess this might be a sentence used when got caught in "the act" with someone's husband. Otherwise, "I am thanking your husband" sounds weird to my non-native ears.

August 29, 2017

zengator

Or for those whose mind doesn't leap to the lascivious:

Mrs. Smith: Hey, what are your writing there, Susan?
Mrs. Thompson: Just a little card. I am thanking your husband. I really appreciate his helping my husband take down that dead tree in our yard.

August 30, 2017

2GreyCats

Yes, or as a friend of mine often says, she is grateful to my husband for fixing her car. There are loads of perfectly mundane contexts where this sentence would make sense.

March 8, 2019

HeinrichIV

Brilliant!

April 2, 2018

MargaretHawkey

HOW DO i G BACK TO BASIC TO dATIVE PRONOUNS?

July 1, 2018

2GreyCats

If you are using Duolingo in a web browser, there are Tips and Notes at the beginning of most sections.

March 8, 2019

laprincesaaleman

Ich danke deinem Mann... fur die wilde Nacht!!! OOOIHHHHHHHH snap!!!!!!!! ;-)

August 23, 2016

geno-sans

kind of stalkish

October 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.