1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke deinem Mann."

"Ich danke deinem Mann."

Translation:I am thanking your husband.

February 5, 2013

112 Comments


Landsberg

I've been stuck on Dative for over a week now, no idea why I am finding this so very difficult.


slendro

You are finding it difficult because there are no clear examples here to learn from. They are dumping you right into testing without real instruction... and tests are not consistent.


AlexandraLenox

I think this is why DL is so effective for me. Every time I see sentences using the Dative case, I study the sentence to figure out why and what is causing it, so that I can know when to use it in the future. From my experience using DL, and without reading other sources, I've figured out that the dative case is mostly triggered by verbs that will cause you to ask, "to whom?" In other words, dative often gives a signal to who is on the receiving end of something... In this case, your man (husband) is receiving thanks.

I hope this made sense!


CharlotteN7

I don't understand why you demand more from them, they have already given so much. And free to boot. If I'm finding something in a language particularly difficult, I just look it up on the Web. Or do as was suggested and study the sentences until you see a pattern. Languages are hard to really get, I have gone through many classes- here at least it is free and you can do it in your own time.


jonoave

I read this from somewhere, but to paraphrase for me dative is used when the the other subject is an indirect recipient. Eg giving something, thanking or helping someone. Basically the other person is getting something without doing anything. Lol.


prestoaghitato

General rules of thumb that work in 95% of all cases:

Akkusativ - movement, direction, change of position Ich gehe in die Schule. -- I am going to school, I am changing my position - movement - Akkusativ

Dativ - location Ich esse in der Schule. -- I am eating in school, I'm already there, my position does not change -- location -- Dativ

Now I'm fully aware that this sentence here has nothing to do with location or direction, so here's the second rule of thumb:

Akkusativ - direkt object Dativ - indirect object This might be a bit difficult to grasp for English speakers because the distinction is much less present in English (in fact it's almost lost). Maybe you can work it out this way:

When an English sentence has two objects, the indirect object (IO) will usually come before the direct object (DO).

Sarah shows [IO: her parents] [DO: her new house].

I gave [IO: him] [DO: the book].

Of course it does work the other way round but then you need a preposition ('to') and it just sounds a tad less natural I dare say.

You can translate both sentences literally into German. The direct objects will take the accusative, the indirect objects the dative:

Sarah zeigt [IO/Dativ: ihren Eltern] [DO/Akkusativ: ihr neues Haus].

Ich gab [IO/Dativ: ihm] [DO/Akkusativ: das Buch].

Not sure if I actually cleared something up or just confused you, personally looking at things in a very abstract, technical way helps me understand them.


AnaSrsh

It made plenty sense to me. For me it's not really hard to understand why we use dative or accusative in most examples, the problem for me is to remember the dative declination/possessive pronoun/etc on spot. I think with practice it becomes second nature to use it right without thinking too much.


zengator

Good explanation from prestoaghitato. To expand on the direct object/indirect object:

The direct object is the target of the action:

The boy throws the ball.

The indirect object is the target of the target of the action:

The boy throws the dog the ball.

One can usually insert a preposition (to, at, in, toward, etc) to clarify/identify the indirect object:

The boy throws for the dog a stick.

But normally, just as prestoaghitato noted, the use of a preposition causes the sentence to be more naturally ordered with the indirect object last:

The boy throws the rock at the window.

Auf Deutsch the indirect object is usually first--although it can be moved around for emphasis--but is still readily identifiable because it will be der Dativ:

Der Junge wirft dem Hund den Ball.


SarahKs0

It is so useful thank you !


Andrew78655

Ich leibe dich.


Phredde1

Holy Cow! That is exactly what I have been looking for!! Maybe I'll get more answers right from now on.:-)


sumit.hetfield

This is the best advise I have got since starting DL. Lingot for you :)


RandyPomme

Its all German to me! ;)


Haesselmaas

Yeah, I understand that Duolingo was built on the premise of "no more boring diagrams", but sometimes it would be really helpful if diagrams were provided anyway. I have had to construct my own diagrams in my notes, just to keep track of the verb-, noun-, adjective- and pronoun endings...


ClassiDuo

There are lots of diagrams like that available in a lot of places around the Internet. Perhaps instead of expecting duoLingo provide it all, what would be nice if there was a "study guide links" section here.


Seattle_Scott

I've got dative, accusative charts printed out by my computer, in color, and youtube videos. I feel like this part of German grammar is as hard as Japanese kanji. almost anyway...


KruegerKat

But that process helps us learn better...


TijmenBroz

I agree there could be some more focused and constructive tests made for something as alien as Dative. I'm Dutch and I have no 'feeling' for the matter, I just need to pound it into my head. So DuoLingo, please build something for this :)!


2GreyCats

Are you using this on a mobile app? That's why you're having the trouble -- the notes and explanations only appear in the browser version.


Suzanwatson

This is info that Duo should give mobile users immediately. I only have access to the mobile version, and I didn't know for months that there WAS a desktop version with actual learning material. Duo could lead with that info. I'm sure it would help a lot of clueless people like me!


2GreyCats

Depending on your mobile and its OS, you may be able to access the tips and notes now. If you start a lesson and see the little "light bulb" button, that's what it is.

(That's a fairly recent upgrade -- a couple of years ago when I wrote the note above, you could ONLY see those from the desktop browser -- Yay, Duo!)


Suzanwatson

Danke! Extremely useful intel that would have made my journey sooo much easier. I was afraid to touch it! I touched the "barbell" once out of curiosity and somehow lost all of my progress on that level. I am certainly not complaining about Duo. It has opened up my world in a beautiful way, and for free. It is just little more difficult to navigate, I think, for senior citizens who are completely new to foreign language, and mobile "game" apps as well.


2GreyCats

The "Barbell" button gives you a randomly selected practice session of material that you haven't worked on recently. I like to do that if I can't make up my mind which lesson to continue on... Have fun!


Jason864409

Still pretty much the case now. I had to make myself a cheat sheet from online guides so that I can drill it into my head.


lizzy0127

take a course. I don't think duolingo explain the grammar in a good way and that's why I took a German course. Now I come back and I realize everything here makes so much sense!


FosterDeutsch

Don't get discouraged. The reward of speaking German fluently and flawlessly is well worth it. (I don't speak it fluently or flawlessly... haha).


Nick196608

Could Husband work? If Frau is wife and woman. Can Mann be man and husband. I dont think Duolingo has taught us the word for husband


AlexandraLenox

Yes. Der Mann is the man or the husband depending on context. :)


HeinrichIV

There is an exact German word for husband : Ehemann. However, Mann is the common everyday word that is used.


Haesselmaas

"I thank your husband" or "I am thanking your husband" sounds so strange and stilted in English. In my opinion "I am grateful to your husband" should be accepted.


Roundy_Dodo

My point exactly. But after having been with Duo for a while, I'm translating everything literally. 'I thank your man' is wrong in so many ways... (though grammatically is a valid sentence)


David865944

Why dative and not accusative? Is it meant to be 'I give thanks TO your husband?'


FosterDeutsch

It is dative because "danken" is always followed by dative endings. It is one of the dative verbs you have to learn by heart. Others are gefallen, helfen and glauben.


FosterDeutsch

Not sure why this person's comment was downvoted. The question was perfectly legitimate.


FosterDeutsch

There are verbs which demand the Dative case. Some of the ones I've learned are antworten, helfen, gefallen, gehören, glauben and danken, which is used in this example, and why it is "deinem."


Double100

Could it be "I thank your husband" ? "Your man" just sounds weird.


jonoave

Yes, technically "your man" also refers to "your husband". Just that these days it's less politically correct to officially call your partner as "my man/woman" in most English-speaking countries. You can still use it in a joking context or in a casual manner.


Double100

Thank you very much! This was very helpful. I will refer to this in future. :)


vickikn

In the USA, "your man" harkens back to slavery or servitude, husband/partner is a better translation.


Fedefalco8

why not "Ich danke deinem Manne"?


findingmulder

I like to think of "helfen", "folgen" and "danken" as "to give help to", "the give pursuit to" and "to give thanks to". It helps me remember they're dative.


Will709432

Yes danken is dative.


dimitrosky

"i give thanks to your husband"... is it wrong? maybe "ich danke" can't be translated to "i give thanks to", but in other threads i read that's how it can be understood


jonoave

Well, it doesn't sound quite right and not something that is used by a native English speaker.

"Give thanks" sounds like something you would say to God, e.g. "We give thanks to God for providing us with this delicious meal".


AshleyDMJohnson

Can anyone explain to me when to use "deiner" or "deinem" because they both mean "your," thanks!


pada.online

In dative case deiner is used with feminine nouns and deinem with masculine/neuter nouns.

Examples: To whom do I thank?

  • die Frau (f.) - Ich danke deiner Frau = I thank your woman.
  • der Mann (m.) - Ich danke deinem Mann = I thank your man.
  • das Kind (n.) - Ich danke deinem Kind = I thank your child.

Plural uses deinen in dative case...

  • die Frauen (f.) - Ich danke deinen Frauen = I thank your women.
  • die Männer (m.) - Ich danke deinen Männern = I thank your men.
  • die Kinder (n.) - Ich danke deinen Kindern = I thank your children.

For more information, please have a look here:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Possessiv_(Linguistik)


frankiebluej

Concise, relevant (to the point) and easy to understand. Thank you. (I had already read Duo´s tips and notes before doing this section, your tips and notes were also quite helpful.) ~frankiebluej


Suzanwatson

Danke @pada.online! That answered my question simply and precisely!


MurleneBro

Just the refresher I was looking for! Thank you!


maesterlewin

why do so many of these sentences sound so unnatural?


2GreyCats

Because sentences in textbooks usually do, for example, phrases like “the pen of the gardener’s aunt.”


FosterDeutsch

Simplified: there are certain verbs which require you to use the dative case endings. Danken, helfen, glauben, gefallen are among some of them.

Since the above sentence has "danke" in it, you must use the dative ending - deinem instead of "deiner" as you may first think.


Thomas516141

A more natural translation of 'Ich danke deinem Mann' 'I'm grateful to your husband'. The 'correct answer' 'I am thanking your husband' seems strange. It means I am in the process of thanking your husband. Is it in reply to a question: 'What are you doing?' In which case it's fine. But ... I still prefer my version, which is to express gratitude the husband for a service that he has rendered, for example.


Hirsekage

Hey everyone! :) I don't quite understand the distinction between "deinem" = "your" and "deinem" = "this". Can anyone help? - thanks!


AlexandraLenox

I think you're confused. Diesem = this. Deinem = your.


Hirsekage

hahaha I really hope that's it :) thank you so much, sometimes I just stare blind in my own bewilderment


lizzy0127

Ummm. I still wanted to fuss about the "Mann". I mean, under this sentence it's so clear that it should be "husband" but not "man". I asked my German teacher and she said usually people wouldn't say that to mean "man", especially with a possessive "your" there. Similar case, "Freund" means boyfriend most of the time and "Freundin" means girlfriend.....


pada.online

You're right. This Duo translation is awkward.


SamuelBoas

They should switch the way of practice, this way we do not actually learn to write in german, only to read and translate to english. Anyone else thinks the same ?


NithinShaju

I think like that.But practicing the lessons again and again may help us to write too


Tiya90

i am also confused, why it cannot be "ich danke deiner mann" Whats the difference?


pada.online

Der Mann is a masculine noun, so it is "deinem Mann" in dative case.

The use of deiner would be appropiate with a woman, e.g. "deiner Frau", not with a man.


Tiya90

thanks, i get it now :)


AnutapaBha

Difference between deinen and deinem


pada.online
  • deinem is dative case (whom)
  • deinen is accusative case (who is affected)

petonorbert

why is "i thank TO your man" not accepted?


jonoave

That is not correct English. You simply thank someone (no 'to').


Allan774173

Refer to the Dative case videos on YouTube by Learn German with Ania


Comelli

Why the heck is "your husband" treated as an indirect object? You give thanks to whom? To your husband". Why is this a dative case? Is this one of those cases in which the verb calls for a dative, no matter what?


zengator

Because Ich is the actor, the one who is thanking, or more accurately: giving thanks (much as you allude to in your second question). It's a conceptual thing.

The direct object is the thanks or gratitude. That is the thing that is being given. But it's wrapped up into the verb.

And so, having an actor (Ich), and an action (the implied gebe), and something that is being acted upon or with (the "verb-ized" gratitude), the other party in the sentence, dein Mann, must be an indirect object: the one who is the target of the action with the direct object. And indirect objects are Dativ.

Klar?


tmRhema

Because of your explanation, I am clearer about why some verbs (such as danken) always take the dative. Here's a website that explains well: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/ and here's an example: Let's say the sentence were "I thank Bob". Although "thank" may be a verb today, you can imagine a time when it wasn't a verb and they instead said, "I give thanks to Bob". That form of the sentence makes it clear why Bob would be in the dative. I'd like to thank you for your help, but maybe it would be better to give thanks.


2GreyCats

By the way, Comelli, you yourself indicated in your question that thanking someone takes the dative, even in English. That’s what whom is— the last vestigial remnant of the English dative. We say “to whom” and “for whom”. (We also use whom for direct objects, though, so it’s not a perfect correspondence one-to-one, e.g., The woman whom you met at the party is my neighbor, or That professor whom I liked so much has retired.)


shayrubess

Dumb question, but if it ends in "m" is it classified as dative?


HeinrichIV

Reading this string of comments perhaps it may be helpful to add another bit : Dative comes from dare = giving in Latin. One can give an object, an opinion and, of course, thanks.


Gransview

OT I miss the commentary preceding the exercises of the previous Duo Format. Is there anyway to get access to them now? Thanks


2GreyCats

You have to access Duolingo from a browser to see the Notes. The app versions don’t include them.


macphaidin

Should the husband not be acusitive since he is the one being thanked rather than being dativ benifiting from it, so shouldnt it be deinen?


zengator

As 2GreyCats notes, the objects named when using danken are Dativ. That is because the thing (object) being given is gratitude (aka "thanks"), and that would be Akkusativ. But the gratitude is implicit in danken, and thus not stated.

The objects named are the recipients (and thus indirect objects, and thus Dativ) of the gratitude.


2GreyCats

AFAIK, danken always takes dative objects, as in Ich danke Ihnen, Ich danke dir.


NickNameNone

?why? :I thank to your husband - it's not correct


zengator

Why is "I thank to your husband" not correct?

In English, the verb "to thank" is transitive--it needs a direct object, which in this challenge is "your husband". There's no need for the preposition "to".

You may be confusing this with an alternative way of expressing the same idea: "I give thanks to your husband." But in this alternative, "give" is the [transitive] verb and "thanks" is a noun, the direct object, with "your husband" becoming the indirect object. Depending on the structure of the sentence, the indirect object may require a preposition; here it does, thus "to your husband".

Examples of the indirect object not requiring a preposition:

  • I give your husband thanks.
  • The man throws the dog a ball.

(The latter could be rearranged to "The man throws a ball to the dog." The ordering/sequence makes the difference.)

Klar?


Maris9606

Why cant the answer be: I am thankful to your man. ??


zengator

In the English language one is thankful for something. One can, though, give thanks [no "-ful"] to or for someone or something. One can also be thankful that something happened. But "thankful to" is not used.


RahulDahiya054

Guys can anyone tell me whn to use deniem, deninen, deine, deiner, meiner, meine etc


2GreyCats

MUCH too detailed to explain in a comment thread. You can review Duo’s notes on each case section. Also, this page would give you a good start: https://easy-deutsch.de/en/nouns/cases/


Coleo20

"You typed in English, not in German"

There should be an opportunity for me to immediately correct that mistake, instead of getting it wrong.


NicholasCo406959

Would "I am thankful to your husband." be an appropriate translation?


maxiac29

The audio is pretty bad sometimes.


tsukikage85

Why isn't "deinem Mann" accusative? (As in, why isn't it "deinen Mann"?)


zengator

Take a look above at this comment and the follow-up from tmRhema. In short, "deinen Mann" isn't being given, gratitude is.


loykalina

I guess this might be a sentence used when got caught in "the act" with someone's husband. Otherwise, "I am thanking your husband" sounds weird to my non-native ears.


zengator

Or for those whose mind doesn't leap to the lascivious:

Mrs. Smith: Hey, what are your writing there, Susan?
Mrs. Thompson: Just a little card. I am thanking your husband. I really appreciate his helping my husband take down that dead tree in our yard.


2GreyCats

Yes, or as a friend of mine often says, she is grateful to my husband for fixing her car. There are loads of perfectly mundane contexts where this sentence would make sense.


cabal_52

Am i the only one thinking this sentence may be interpreted in a sexual way:)


zengator

Leider, nein.


Rita540340

It is impossible to hear whether it is dinen or dienem


xanderclue

Well, neither "dinen" nor "dienem" is a word, so I would say that it's safe to assume the voice isn't even saying that.

The difference between "deinen" and "deinem" should be clear from just the grammar alone: "deinen Mann" is accusative and "deinem Mann" is dative, and the verb "danken" is an intransitive verb that takes a dative object, not an accusative object. If you can't tell the difference between the two forms just from hearing it, you should be able to deduct that since "Ich danke deinen Mann" is not grammatically correct, "Ich danke deinem Mann" is what the voice was actually saying. It's highly unlikely that Duolingo would make you listen to and type a sentence that makes no sense grammatically; that's very counterintuitive for a language-learning platform.


MargaretHawkey

HOW DO i G BACK TO BASIC TO dATIVE PRONOUNS?


2GreyCats

If you are using Duolingo in a web browser, there are Tips and Notes at the beginning of most sections.


laprincesaaleman

Ich danke deinem Mann... fur die wilde Nacht!!! OOOIHHHHHHHH snap!!!!!!!! ;-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.