"The kindergarten teacher hurries up to the ninth floor and lies down in front of the door."

Translation:Az óvónő felsiet a kilencedik emeletre és lefekszik az ajtó elé.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


RO_4_PM

Az óvónők fucsák emberek.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Furcsa emberek. :)
Adjective in front of noun, it stays singular.

I know, I know, there is also a noun on front of it. But here it belongs to "emberek".

"Az óvónők furcsák" - good.
"Az óvónők furcsa emberek" - good.

September 20, 2016

O_Matty

Can someone please tell me the difference between elé and elott? (Sorry, I don't have a Hungarian keyboard to correctly mark that second one.)

October 30, 2016

kgyt

Előtt is good.

April 9, 2017

tedguerrier

Előtt is when something is stationary, it is in front of something and has been there for a while. Elé is when something moves to be in front of something. For example Nelson column is in front of the National Gallery, that would be előtt as the statue is there and is not going any where. Or my shoes are in front of the door, that would also be előtt as my shoes are stationary too. On the other hand I run in front of the car is elé as I am moving right now to position myself in front of the car

May 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Elé is the adverbial form applied to the verb I think.

    July 5, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.