"The word 'cat' is a noun."

Translation:Η λέξη γάτα είναι ουσιαστικό.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


Gitirana

Quotes (" ") are not used in Greek?

September 12, 2016

troll1995

No, they are. :) Its a mistake above.

September 12, 2016

fazulakis

BTW, are the Greek quotes the same as the English ones?

September 12, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it would be: Η λέξη "γάτα" είναι ουσιαστικό.

September 12, 2017

fazulakis

Thank you, troll.

September 12, 2017

frances193872

why don't you have to write 'a' noun?

April 23, 2019

Henny522128

When do you use the word λέξη, and when the word λόγος? The latter seems to be wrong here?

November 5, 2017

mizinamo

λέξη is a word as in a vocabulary item -- you would use it when you are saying things such as "this word has five letters and two syllables", "this word is masculine", "there are 1200 words in this essay" etc. You're not really concerned about the meaning of the words; you're treating them more or less as objects.

λόγος is more for words as meaning, and is most common in the plural -- τα λόγια του "his words", for example, to refer to a speech. You're not saying that his words had three syllables each (treating them as objects) but saying that his words were persuasive (treating them as meaningful content).

November 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.