1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The word 'cat' is a noun."

"The word 'cat' is a noun."

Translation:Η λέξη γάτα είναι ουσιαστικό.

September 12, 2016

13 Comments


frances193872

why does the word for 'noun' not need an article? is it used as an adjective here? surely a noun is a noun, and needs an article!!!


mizinamo

Nouns don't need an indefinite article as strongly in Greek as they do in English.


MDR215875

I to put the word cat in ' ' and yes , left spaces between The ''s , why is that so wrong ?, a'rnt we being rather pickey here ?


jaye16
Mod

Is this what you wrote:

"Η λεξη ' γατα ' είναι ουσιαστικό"

As a teacher, I would tell my student..."Your use of quotations is wrong. They should be double " and right next to the word." But on a program such as this, we can't do that.

You see all the sentences are graded by a computer program that did not recognize your use of the quotation marks. This is not a human being...it is a machine which only knows what it has been programmed to accept. We accept sentences without punctuation, with incorrect capitalization, some common typos, and a few spelling mistakes, even without accents. Somehow the computer was not programmed to accept quotation marks that were not next to the word they were meant to show.

Is it picky?...yes I guess it is. But to present this internet site with over 90 language courses at no charge Duolingo had to depend heavily on computerized assistance and volunteer contributors and moderators.

Can we correct the program to accept quotation marks that don't seem to be part of the word...maybe but not easily and not fast.


abcordle

This program is ridiculously awesome, and I cannot fathom how complex, and with the comment section to further grammar education it is the absolute top dog in it's field, in my opinion of course. I wish there was a separate course for ancient Greek, but hats off to you guys.


Henny522128

When do you use the word λέξη, and when the word λόγος? The latter seems to be wrong here?


mizinamo

λέξη is a word as in a vocabulary item -- you would use it when you are saying things such as "this word has five letters and two syllables", "this word is masculine", "there are 1200 words in this essay" etc. You're not really concerned about the meaning of the words; you're treating them more or less as objects.

λόγος is more for words as meaning, and is most common in the plural -- τα λόγια του "his words", for example, to refer to a speech. You're not saying that his words had three syllables each (treating them as objects) but saying that his words were persuasive (treating them as meaningful content).


Bobbybfat

Shouldn't it be "ουσιαστική" to agree with the feminine noun "λέξη"??


mizinamo

Ουσιαστικό is a noun.


Bobbybfat

I did some digging.... and you're right, it is a noun. A deceivingly adjective looking noun


MDR215875

Put cat in quotes marked incorrect ?


G.Georgopoulos

From what I see, you had put a space right before and after the word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.