1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken plejer at drikke vine…

"Fisken plejer at drikke vinen jeg giver den."

Translation:The fish usually drinks the wine I give it.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


MathosGevinski

She says gir not giver


oldestguru

that's the way we pronounce it, but it's spelled giver


Grunkles

Hvorfor "at drikke" og ikke "drikker"?


Runaragon

In this case the "at" is a helping verb for "drikke" like you in english say "to be" and not just "be"


Sarah820130

Just to be safe - please don't give any wine to your fish! It will get sick. However, you CAN give smoothies to the turtles, as long as they like the stuff in it.


Zorgloub

That's a strange way to give food to a fish...


Virginia71473

The cat prefers scotch

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.