1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakie są wasze wrażenia?"

"Jakie wasze wrażenia?"

Translation:What are your impressions?

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


MajikRuth

At least where I live (Midwestern United States), "What is your impression?" is more natural sounding than "What are your impressions?". Is using the plural more common/natural in Polish?


NaomiNorth

Also my question--is impression a noncount noun in English?


Jellei

I understand that singular "impression" is more common in English.

The Polish sentence is kinda like "What are your first thoughts?", but the singular version "wrażenie" could also work, although they seem different to me.


bluthbanana87

So this is 'impressions' like 'thoughs/opinions'? And not like 'Here's my impression of Jerry Seinfeld'?


Jellei

Yup, the first one.


wiktorka234

Jak by mógł powiedzieć po Polsku "first impressions?"


immery

first impression ="pierwsze wrażenie"

first impressions = "pierwsze wrażenia"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.