"התלמידים האלה או תלמידים באופן כללי?"

Translation:These students or students in general?

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


Julian801899

What is the difference in usage between באופן כללי and בדרך כלל?

February 1, 2017

Hamutaltul

usually, mainly (as in not always) - בדרך כלל in general (more in the sense of "there is some rule" or "general preference" for example: as much as "although I'll do whatever it takes in time of war, in general I prefer (world wide) peace" sorry for the uhh.. weird example) - באופן כללי

February 24, 2017

ToniD220993

I used the word pupils which is the same as students

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

You are correct, תלמידים is parallel to "pupils" in BE (as far as I know), whereas "students" in the specific university/college sense is סטודנטים.

September 12, 2016

ToniD220993

This is how I also see it. So they should accept the word pupils

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

It definitely should be accepted.

September 13, 2016

Philomelow

where did we already learn the demonstrative pronouns (these/those etc) ?

May 13, 2017

Zdeka985336

Determiners

February 1, 2018

JimCopelan1

As תלמידים is masculine, shouldnt it be האלו?

September 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.