1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התלמידים האלה או תלמידים באו…

"התלמידים האלה או תלמידים באופן כללי?"

Translation:These students or students in general?

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


ToniD220993

I used the word pupils which is the same as students


AlmogL

You are correct, תלמידים is parallel to "pupils" in BE (as far as I know), whereas "students" in the specific university/college sense is סטודנטים.


ToniD220993

This is how I also see it. So they should accept the word pupils


AlmogL

It definitely should be accepted.


Julian801899

What is the difference in usage between באופן כללי and בדרך כלל?


Hamutaltul

usually, mainly (as in not always) - בדרך כלל in general (more in the sense of "there is some rule" or "general preference" for example: as much as "although I'll do whatever it takes in time of war, in general I prefer (world wide) peace" sorry for the uhh.. weird example) - באופן כללי


MaryJaneKe4

It would also sound okay to say "These students or in general students?


Philomelow

where did we already learn the demonstrative pronouns (these/those etc) ?


JimCopelan1

As תלמידים is masculine, shouldnt it be האלו?


Theresa754142

Ha-talmidim ha-eleh o talmidim b’ofen klali.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.