1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy es sábado."

"Hoy es sábado."

Translation:Today is Saturday.

September 12, 2016

33 Comments


MuyAnciano

Is there a reason for the other days, the Duolingo translation uses the article (Hoy es el lunes, Hoy es el martes, etc.), but for Saturday it's "Hoy es sábado" with no article?


MikeReid488852

"el sabado" is used only when its "on saturday"


ShawnFay

Why does his voice fade?


2estrellaspueblo

I agree, it sounds like he says savo or sabo. I don't hear anything after that.


Robbelibob

Accidentally picked "Today it Saturday" and it registerwd as correct.


JennyroseH2

ThAnK GOd it'S SATUrdaY!


Shincou

Also, religously, the Sabbath is on Sunday, not Saturday.


PoochHerder

DuoLingo is right. The Sabbath is on Saturday.

The Jews (who created the term) observe their holy day on Saturday (i.e. the seventh day of the week, when God supposedly rested).

If you think that Sunday is the Sabbath because you're a Christian, read the applicable passage (Matthew 28:1) again. The Bible clearly states that the first day of the week is "after the Sabbath" (i.e. the Sabbath is Saturday). That all other Christians observe the Sabbath on the wrong day is what the Seventh Day Adventists are on about.


iGotNo_Scope

in spanish (and in a lot of the world) the first day of the week is monday


PoochHerder

True, but that doesn't change the fact that Judaism (the origin of the term) observes it on Saturday or that Judeo-Christian tradition treats Sunday as the first day of the week.

Beyond its ISO origins, Monday as the first day of the week stems from Slavic tradition, which didn't feature a Sabbath (well, at least not until the Christians showed up).


Gregorio.ElRey

I put Sabbath just to see and it marked it wrong.


susannafulcher

but we are not as strict about it anyway like it used to be


MikeReid488852

and the word "saturday" comes from the roman saturn, by coincidence sounding similar to sabado.


OakDoc1

It's really hard to test out when absolutely correct, verbatim responses are marked wrong by DL. What can be done?


KoganJJ

Hoy no es sábado. ¡Es miércoles!


ShawnFay

Why does his voice fade iut?


RealRolando

Why is el not used in front of sabado?


RealRolando

Why isn't el used in front of sabado?


MrPhyloPhy

Is sabado from Sabbath meaning the seventh day?????


MartinPlow2

Despite half a dozen correct answers this crappy system keeps telling me it is wrong and puts the exact answer I have given as the correct example. Sort ya ❤❤❤❤!


NickBBBN

Not "Hoy es EL sabado"?


NickBBBN

Not "Hoy es EL sabado"?


LatishaTho2

"Sábado" was not pronounced fully


CStacy1

I thought it should be hoy is el sabado. No?


BundaNina

Sounds like saval, no "do" sound in the sentence


mooninsunlight

My answer was correct yet it showed up as incorrect


gaheard

Why is it not el sabado?


GrayNathan

No, hoy es Domingo!


OmAkura

That pronunciation is way off!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.