"The butterfly and the ape."

Translation:Η πεταλούδα και ο πίθηκος.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguista420

Now we know why they called it “Australopithecus”.


lfd

What is the difference between ‘ο πίθηκος’ and ’το πιθήκι’?


troll1995

Πιθήκι is more likely used as an insult and not to describe the animal. Πχ Κάνει σαν πιθήκι = He is acting like a monkey! If used with the diminuitive (το πιθηκάκι) it is used to talk about the baby monkeys.


chari288242

μαϊμού is not possible?


jsclingman

What are the neuter versions of the articles?


D_..

Looks like you haven't read the tips for the second skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes) and are unwilling to google it too... ;)


jurgen_maes

η πεταλούδα και η μαϊμού


D_..

Apes are not monkeys and monkeys are not apes. This also applies to the Greek terms.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.