1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The butterfly and the ape."

"The butterfly and the ape."

Translation:Η πεταλούδα και ο πίθηκος.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


linguista420

Now we know why they called it “Australopithecus”.


lfd

What is the difference between ‘ο πίθηκος’ and ’το πιθήκι’?


troll1995
Mod

Πιθήκι is more likely used as an insult and not to describe the animal. Πχ Κάνει σαν πιθήκι = He is acting like a monkey! If used with the diminuitive (το πιθηκάκι) it is used to talk about the baby monkeys.


chari288242

μαϊμού is not possible?


jsclingman

What are the neuter versions of the articles?


D_..
Mod

    Looks like you haven't read the tips for the second skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes) and are unwilling to google it too... ;)


jsclingman

    Thanks! Yeah, it's just that I know that there's probably someone on these discussions who's willing to help me. I've observed that the Tips and Notes don't always contain the answers to my questions. :)


jurgen_maes

    η πεταλούδα και η μαϊμού


D_..
    Mod

      Apes are not monkeys and monkeys are not apes. This also applies to the Greek terms.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.