"אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם."

Translation:I love their food.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


littlemiss1123

How do you tell אוהב את from אוהבת?

December 2, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Context

July 2, 2018

UriFlegler

Why do I have to use "את" in this case? Because their food isn't the subject?

December 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's a Direct object.

April 10, 2018

nesanelf

Wouldn't "I love those who eat them" work also?

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

If I squint hard and tilt my head a little, it can maybe look like "I like their eater", in the singular, so maybe, the person who is eating them or the person who is eating and belongs to them somehow. But seriously, I need to make an effort to get that. אוכל as a noun is immediately interpreted as "food". :-)

September 12, 2016

CharlesBer546280

No. Not with שלהם following האוכל

December 13, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

אני אוהב את האוכל אותם. Evwn that won't be too clear

July 2, 2018

jin__wu

Can it also be translated as "I like to eat them"? (No cannibalism intended)

March 26, 2017

CharlesBer546280

No. That would be אני אוהב לאכול אתהם... "to eat" is an infinitive. You see infinitives with (ל) in front of the verb.

December 13, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

*אותם

July 2, 2018

dovie1234

nope

May 26, 2017

Alive422965

Why את?

April 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's needed before a direct object. "The item", proper nouns/names (excluding.immediate family) it's in the discussions if you search direct object & also in the tips and notes.

April 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.