"אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם."

Translation:I love their food.

September 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


littlemiss1123

How do you tell אוהב את from אוהבת?


RuthZ1..

In this case the speaker is male, so he is unlikely to be saying אני אוהבת...


Theresa754142

Ani ohev et ha-okhel shelahem.


UriFlegler

Why do I have to use "את" in this case? Because their food isn't the subject?


TeribleT

It's a Direct object.


RuthZ1..

You use את when the direct object is definite... this is usually when the noun starts with - ה, but can also be because the direct object of the sentence is a name or has a possessive suffix. For example, if your wife is called שרה, you can say אני אוהב את שרה. Or you can say אני אוהב את אישתי. This is because אישתי, my wife, means the same as האישה שלי.


LeifSoferm

The pronunciation is too unclear


danny912421

I can hear it quite clearly. Try using headphones for the audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


jin__wu

Can it also be translated as "I like to eat them"? (No cannibalism intended)


CharlesBer546280

No. That would be אני אוהב לאכול אתהם... "to eat" is an infinitive. You see infinitives with (ל) in front of the verb.


James376184

11 syllables in Hebrew, 4 in English.


nesanelf

Wouldn't "I love those who eat them" work also?


AlmogL

If I squint hard and tilt my head a little, it can maybe look like "I like their eater", in the singular, so maybe, the person who is eating them or the person who is eating and belongs to them somehow. But seriously, I need to make an effort to get that. אוכל as a noun is immediately interpreted as "food". :-)


CharlesBer546280

No. Not with שלהם following האוכל


ChayaDoppelt

אני אוהב את האוכל אותם. Evwn that won't be too clear


Mihai-Seba1

i typed "אני אוהבת הוכל שלהם" instead of "אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם" opss


ChristianN56199

The pronunciation of (אוהב את) seems to misplace the inter word space: אני אוה באת האוכל שלהם Any comments?


danny912421

The audio is fine. When people speak, words run together. We don't talk like robots, separating every word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.