1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם."

"אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם."

Translation:I love their food.

September 12, 2016

24 Comments


littlemiss1123

How do you tell אוהב את from אוהבת?


RuthZ1..

In this case the speaker is male, so he is unlikely to be saying אני אוהבת...


jin__wu

Can it also be translated as "I like to eat them"? (No cannibalism intended)


CharlesBer546280

No. That would be אני אוהב לאכול אתהם... "to eat" is an infinitive. You see infinitives with (ל) in front of the verb.


UriFlegler

Why do I have to use "את" in this case? Because their food isn't the subject?


TeribleT

It's a Direct object.


RuthZ1..

You use את when the direct object is definite... this is usually when the noun starts with - ה, but can also be because the direct object of the sentence is a name or has a possessive suffix. For example, if your wife is called שרה, you can say אני אוהב את שרה. Or you can say אני אוהב את אישתי. This is because אישתי, my wife, means the same as האישה שלי.


James376184

11 syllables in Hebrew, 4 in English.


LeifSoferm

The pronunciation is too unclear


danny912421

I can hear it quite clearly. Try using headphones for the audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


nesanelf

Wouldn't "I love those who eat them" work also?


AlmogL

If I squint hard and tilt my head a little, it can maybe look like "I like their eater", in the singular, so maybe, the person who is eating them or the person who is eating and belongs to them somehow. But seriously, I need to make an effort to get that. אוכל as a noun is immediately interpreted as "food". :-)


CharlesBer546280

No. Not with שלהם following האוכל


ChayaDoppelt

אני אוהב את האוכל אותם. Evwn that won't be too clear


TeribleT

It's needed before a direct object. "The item", proper nouns/names (excluding.immediate family) it's in the discussions if you search direct object & also in the tips and notes.


Andrusxot

Ani ohev-et ha-okel shelek'em - I like their food.


danny912421

*ochel and shelahem (there is no "k" in these words)

aní ohév et ha-óchel shelahém.


SkylaWall

WHAT IF I DONT LOVE THEIR FOOD

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.