"The child eats bread."

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ψωμί.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillWarren2

So much for the phagocytes of my high school biology. Is the Greco-Latin nomenclature of science classes more of a hindrance than a help for Demotic Greek?


troll1995

No, its easy actually. phagocytes is Φαγοκύτταρο is greek for example which is φάγ(the root of φαγητό=food, the root of the imperative and future of the verb eat, φάε, θα φάω.)+ κύτταρο (cell in greek). So, the cell that eats (other cells and microorganisms)!


j.duo498154

Is τρώω related to auto/hétéro-trophe ?


MikeMiller386346

Why no article before bread


Theo229818

How do I get a Greek keyboard


oxq

This post and the Duo wiki article on adding keyboards and input methods should help you. Cheers!


Jon345104

Not sure the conjugation of this τρώεις is wrong yet τρώει is correct Earlier question wanted τρως for you eat


mizinamo

That's right. τρώγεις is contracted to τρως but τρώγει just to τρώει, not τρω or τρει or anything like that.


balkonplant

Why is it not "φαει"?


mizinamo

Why is it not "φαει"?

There's no reason for it to be.

φάει is the subjunctive, so it only comes after a particle such as να or θα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.