1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם בני אדם."

"הם בני אדם."

Translation:They are humans.

September 12, 2016

22 Comments


Dov360473

I think "They are human beings" sounds better.


WarriorCleberz

I think the same thing, because the sentence above refers to a group of human beings, not a specific human.


metasj

How about "they are human"?


Ynhockey

It is correct.


zion11dotcom

here science and bible agree. in genetics all male humans are actually considered to be descendants of one common ancestor aptly denominated "Y-chromosomal adam". so yes, even in scientific terms we are all bnei adam


zion11dotcom

and there is of course "mitochondrial eve", the single female common ancestor


Sayree3

Is it not also correct to say "They're human?"


Tom273734

anything wrong with "they are persons"?


ChayaDoppelt

Since persons is a formal word, in your translation you would probably use the word "ishim" (sorry, I don't have Hebrew lettering on my computer) which is also formal. The phrase bne adam gives the impression of talking about humans


Tom273734

תודה רבה


Mosalf

Is "adam" a no human individual? Why does he need "ben" to be human?


agsadun

Adam (according to the Bible) was the first human. So all humans are בני אדם, or "children of Adam."


TJWphd

^this here. Duo (wisely) avoids religious topics outside of specific lessons, but it's hard to understand the linguistic concept of בני without at least a minimal understanding of the theological underpinnings of Hebrew, which include the notion of being born sons/daughters of patriarchs/matriarchs.


Mosalf

But "adam" is an individual not a God or an angel. Is Adam the first race of people over the world? In the lesson Adam is showed as a person. Its very confusing.


Ana_Leia

If I understand correctly, adam (lower case) means a human. People can be given the name Adam, but it’s not necessarily a proper noun. In this idiom, it is referring to the mythological first human with the name Adam, and then of course all humans are his children. Maybe it’s due to reading too much Narnia as a child, but “sons of Adam” to refer to humans seems like a perfectly normal thing to say, to me.


TJWphd

If you just want to call them "people" you could call them אנשים. If you wanted (for example) to elicit charitable feelings, you might call them בני אדם to indicate brotherhood/sisterhood with them. It's a matter of context/subtext/connotation.


Hava_Dorit

Thanks for giving background. Here's a lingot.


chocolatandante

Human can be both a singular and a plural word and should be accepted without the 's' on the end.


ChayaDoppelt

They are human - human is an adjective. They are humans - human is a noun


xerostomus

I guess that word "human" is adjective in this case say as "alive" It is not a noun.


MrsT637020

Why not, "They are people"?


ChayaDoppelt

That would be הם אנשים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.