"הם בני אדם."

Translation:They are humans.

September 12, 2016

20 Comments


Dov360473

I think "They are human beings" sounds better.

September 12, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I think the same thing, because the sentence above refers to a group of human beings, not a specific human.

May 1, 2017

metasj

How about "they are human"?

October 3, 2016

Ynhockey

It is correct.

February 21, 2017

Sayree3

Is it not also correct to say "They're human?"

November 30, 2016

Mosalf

Is "adam" a no human individual? Why does he need "ben" to be human?

August 10, 2017

agsadun

Adam (according to the Bible) was the first human. So all humans are בני אדם, or "children of Adam."

August 10, 2017

TJWphd

^this here. Duo (wisely) avoids religious topics outside of specific lessons, but it's hard to understand the linguistic concept of בני without at least a minimal understanding of the theological underpinnings of Hebrew, which include the notion of being born sons/daughters of patriarchs/matriarchs.

September 25, 2018

Mosalf

But "adam" is an individual not a God or an angel. Is Adam the first race of people over the world? In the lesson Adam is showed as a person. Its very confusing.

August 10, 2017

Ana_Leia

If I understand correctly, adam (lower case) means a human. People can be given the name Adam, but it’s not necessarily a proper noun. In this idiom, it is referring to the mythological first human with the name Adam, and then of course all humans are his children. Maybe it’s due to reading too much Narnia as a child, but “sons of Adam” to refer to humans seems like a perfectly normal thing to say, to me.

February 27, 2018

TJWphd

If you just want to call them "people" you could call them אנשים. If you wanted (for example) to elicit charitable feelings, you might call them בני אדם to indicate brotherhood/sisterhood with them. It's a matter of context/subtext/connotation.

September 25, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Thanks for giving background. Here's a lingot.

January 3, 2019

chocolatandante

Human can be both a singular and a plural word and should be accepted without the 's' on the end.

September 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

They are human - human is an adjective. They are humans - human is a noun

July 9, 2018

xerostomus

I guess that word "human" is adjective in this case say as "alive" It is not a noun.

October 23, 2017

MrsT637020

Why not, "They are people"?

June 17, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

That would be הם אנשים

July 9, 2018

Tom273734

anything wrong with "they are persons"?

September 11, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Since persons is a formal word, in your translation you would probably use the word "ishim" (sorry, I don't have Hebrew lettering on my computer) which is also formal. The phrase bne adam gives the impression of talking about humans

September 13, 2018

Tom273734

תודה רבה

September 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.