1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon repas est une tomate."

"Mon repas est une tomate."

Translation:My meal is a tomato.

February 5, 2013

42 Comments


DuoLogue

Or your really poor XD


fletch00

audio quality is very bad on this one - please re-record - will report


whale_kai

I heard "Ma rope internet."


KateRB82

I heard "ma robe est internet" ("ma robe ay in-ton-et"). So we heard the same thing.


1429jhf

My friend, You should buy new ears lol


whale_kai

Maybe. I have listened to this audio repeatedly though speakers and hi-fidelity headphones and still can not hear the m in tomate. Plus, at least 8 other folks agree.


allburningup

I agree. Worst audio I have heard on duolingo so far.


Brifinn

I agree - this audio was plain awful. Frustrating that I knew all of the vocabulary words too. I only speak French intermediately at best from high school and college, but from what I've learned in the past the pronunciation just sounded incorrect / robotic.

I picked up on "Mon repas" but after that she was phonetically saying "intenut" so I just typed that in out of frustration lol


shady2323

It would be nice if they had a feature where the French speaking people could record a phrase and we can listen to it and actually know how it really sounds


Jackjon

@Shadybling. Yes, wouldn't it just? In the meantime, Forvo has excellent diction as does Google translate. (For diction NOT for reliable translation.)


danapplegate

Is there any way we can tell that the translation is this instead of "my meal and a tomato," besides just guessing from the context?


kaydotkaydot

well thats depressing.


NiamhCS

Mmm delicious meal


noreen_mika

They need to start making the audio more clear


sincerebanana

Mon copain est une tomate. LOL


minaoshiroi

i am not sure what the automated lady said. how to you pronounce repas? I hear nothing close to repas after mon!


HaileyOS

Ah, est-tu un lapin ? J'adore les tomates et les lapins !


snoopy7777

I put Mon repas est une ??? Of course I know tomate when I hear it but all I heard at that point was INAUDIBILITY !


Jackjon

On tortoise it is clear now (22/10/13). After listening to it in tortoise a few times, then in normal a few times I almost could get it, yes, still too fast and blurred but not as bad as an 0845 call centre speaker... and that costs £1 per minute!!!


snoopy7777

Thank you ... Snoops


Emerezilion

shouldn't 'repas' translate to 'meals' ? (I understand the meals doesn't make sense but why does 'repas'?)


Joeniel

Is repas pronounced as "gupah" or "repah"? I heard "gupah" so I got this one wrong.


elieromi1

repas = food ... why not lunch??? the sentence: mon repas set un tomato i translated: my lunch is a tomato otherwise i would have said my food is a tomato


KyleChickering

Weak, sounds like my meal and a tomato. The french pronunciation is terrible, makes it hard to determine singular or plural.


ruqayah

Yeah! I don't remember hearing any "s" in any of the plural words I have heard so far :/ is it always silent or what ?


Jackjon

Yes, except when the "s" in the singular is. "Fils" (son) and "Fils" (sons) for example although this is pronounced more like a "z" than an "s". In response to Kyle's original post, because the "t" of "est" is liaised with the "u" of "une" we know that the word is "is", not "and" because if it was "and" the "t" of "et" (and) would not be liaised.


eidetteing

is "mon" a masc. for my while "ma" is fem??? please answer :)


Jackjon

Both mon and ma = My. Mon precedes a masculine noun and Ma precedes a feminine noun. I may be a boy or a girl but My Book (book=masculine) is Mon livre. My Table (table=feminine) is Ma Table.


jm.phd

Pronunciation of "est" vs "et" -- Does one and not the other have elision when followed by a vowel?

And, is there a difference (even a subtle one) in pronunciation?


Jackjon

Both are pronounced the same but the "T" of "Est" is pronounced before a vowel but not the "T" of "Et"..... Altogether now ".....2,3,4... Here's another Exception.....!!" But I guess it is to distinguish between "Is" and "And" before a vowel.


maggie.gil1

Did not remember the word "repas", it'd be nice to have a reminder of a vocabulary word before being expected to recognize it audibly. This is an issue I keep running into.


Jackjon

Darlin' I'm knockinf 70. You really dont have a problem. I am in the high street and I cannot remember where I left my trousers. Everybody is crossing the road.


carolus15

what is the difference between est and et?


Jackjon

Est=Is ..... Et=And (This answer is very basic)


AlexKalder

"My dinner is a tomato" should be marked correct


Jackjon

Meal=Repas. Dinner=Diner (circumflex over the "i")


deeptendu

Latest french diet


SarahG468236

Tomato and tomatoe are both correct spelling in English. One is the American verison of spelling and one is Canadian spelling

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.