"Mon repas est une tomate."

Translation:My meal is a tomato.

February 5, 2013

42 Comments


TreLeans

On a diet

February 5, 2013

E.T.s_Son

lmao

October 5, 2013

DuoLogue

Or your really poor XD

December 23, 2014

fletch00

audio quality is very bad on this one - please re-record - will report

June 21, 2013

whale_kai

I heard "Ma rope internet."

January 2, 2014

KateRB82

I heard "ma robe est internet" ("ma robe ay in-ton-et"). So we heard the same thing.

January 7, 2014

1429jhf

My friend, You should buy new ears lol

March 1, 2014

whale_kai

Maybe. I have listened to this audio repeatedly though speakers and hi-fidelity headphones and still can not hear the m in tomate. Plus, at least 8 other folks agree.

March 2, 2014

allburningup

I agree. Worst audio I have heard on duolingo so far.

August 11, 2013

Brifinn

I agree - this audio was plain awful. Frustrating that I knew all of the vocabulary words too. I only speak French intermediately at best from high school and college, but from what I've learned in the past the pronunciation just sounded incorrect / robotic.

I picked up on "Mon repas" but after that she was phonetically saying "intenut" so I just typed that in out of frustration lol

December 23, 2013

shady2323

It would be nice if they had a feature where the French speaking people could record a phrase and we can listen to it and actually know how it really sounds

December 16, 2014

Jackjon

@Shadybling. Yes, wouldn't it just? In the meantime, Forvo has excellent diction as does Google translate. (For diction NOT for reliable translation.)

December 16, 2014

KyleChickering

That'd be awesome

December 16, 2014

awittcop

Same here!

March 13, 2014

danapplegate

Is there any way we can tell that the translation is this instead of "my meal and a tomato," besides just guessing from the context?

February 19, 2013

kaydotkaydot

well thats depressing.

July 26, 2013

NiamhCS

Mmm delicious meal

June 14, 2013

noreen_mika

They need to start making the audio more clear

July 29, 2013

sincerebanana

Mon copain est une tomate. LOL

August 31, 2013

minaoshiroi

i am not sure what the automated lady said. how to you pronounce repas? I hear nothing close to repas after mon!

September 3, 2013

HaileyOS

Ah, est-tu un lapin ? J'adore les tomates et les lapins !

December 2, 2013

snoopy7777

I put Mon repas est une ??? Of course I know tomate when I hear it but all I heard at that point was INAUDIBILITY !

October 12, 2013

Jackjon

On tortoise it is clear now (22/10/13). After listening to it in tortoise a few times, then in normal a few times I almost could get it, yes, still too fast and blurred but not as bad as an 0845 call centre speaker... and that costs £1 per minute!!!

October 21, 2013

snoopy7777

Thank you ... Snoops

October 22, 2013

Emerezilion

shouldn't 'repas' translate to 'meals' ? (I understand the meals doesn't make sense but why does 'repas'?)

November 29, 2013

Joeniel

Is repas pronounced as "gupah" or "repah"? I heard "gupah" so I got this one wrong.

December 22, 2013

elieromi1

repas = food ... why not lunch??? the sentence: mon repas set un tomato i translated: my lunch is a tomato otherwise i would have said my food is a tomato

December 29, 2013

KyleChickering

Weak, sounds like my meal and a tomato. The french pronunciation is terrible, makes it hard to determine singular or plural.

January 15, 2014

ruqayah

Yeah! I don't remember hearing any "s" in any of the plural words I have heard so far :/ is it always silent or what ?

June 23, 2015

Jackjon

Yes, except when the "s" in the singular is. "Fils" (son) and "Fils" (sons) for example although this is pronounced more like a "z" than an "s". In response to Kyle's original post, because the "t" of "est" is liaised with the "u" of "une" we know that the word is "is", not "and" because if it was "and" the "t" of "et" (and) would not be liaised.

June 23, 2015

eidetteing

is "mon" a masc. for my while "ma" is fem??? please answer :)

February 9, 2014

Jackjon

Both mon and ma = My. Mon precedes a masculine noun and Ma precedes a feminine noun. I may be a boy or a girl but My Book (book=masculine) is Mon livre. My Table (table=feminine) is Ma Table.

March 1, 2014

jm.phd

Pronunciation of "est" vs "et" -- Does one and not the other have elision when followed by a vowel?

And, is there a difference (even a subtle one) in pronunciation?

March 28, 2014

Jackjon

Both are pronounced the same but the "T" of "Est" is pronounced before a vowel but not the "T" of "Et"..... Altogether now ".....2,3,4... Here's another Exception.....!!" But I guess it is to distinguish between "Is" and "And" before a vowel.

April 23, 2014

maggie.gil1

Did not remember the word "repas", it'd be nice to have a reminder of a vocabulary word before being expected to recognize it audibly. This is an issue I keep running into.

July 18, 2014

Jackjon

Darlin' I'm knockinf 70. You really dont have a problem. I am in the high street and I cannot remember where I left my trousers. Everybody is crossing the road.

July 18, 2014

carolus15

what is the difference between est and et?

August 5, 2014

Jackjon

Est=Is ..... Et=And (This answer is very basic)

August 6, 2014

AlexKalder

"My dinner is a tomato" should be marked correct

September 29, 2014

Jackjon

Meal=Repas. Dinner=Diner (circumflex over the "i")

September 30, 2014

deeptendu

Latest french diet

May 13, 2015

SarahG468236

Tomato and tomatoe are both correct spelling in English. One is the American verison of spelling and one is Canadian spelling

October 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.