"יש מסלול אל החוף."

Translation:There is a path to the beach.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjmacklin

Would "There is a route toward the coast" be correct here? And how is דרך different from מסלול?


AlmogL

I'd say "route" is a better translation for מסלול than "path". I'd translate "path" as שביל or דרך. Also no different words for "beach" and "coast", so to me your suggestion seems good.


T.rex7

I have been using נתיב to mean path. How does that compare to מסלול or שביל or דרך?


ibmadar

Is "יש מסלול לחוף" correct? I'm not quite sure if I understand when to use the preposition אל and when I can attach it to the noun -ל. Any ideas?


ClozemasterDBest

I also would like to know.


Mark367278

Some interesting comments here. After some research, I have come up with this. A physical path more like a bush track is שביל. A perhaps metaphorical path or a paved/sealed path is מסלול. A נתיב is more a lane, say on a road. דרך is a more general word being a main road or a way through. So the best translation for a path is probably שביל for this exercise.


gfresa

Why can't it be לחוף?


ain15412

Sea shore - coast - beach, is there any difference in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.