1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You should not punish yourse…

"You should not punish yourself."

Translation:Bạn không nên tự trừng phạt bản thân.

September 12, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

Why are there two 'yourself' in the translation, if i can put it this way, namely 'tu' and 'ban than' in one sentence?

September 12, 2016

TehVanarch

Because tự here pairs with the verb meaning to do something yourself while bản thân refers to the object. Therefore you are doing something to yourself, by yourself. :)

September 12, 2016

JCMcGee

Cool....best explanation so far

December 14, 2018

CeeCeeSong

why must the reflexive part be AFTER the verb in this sentence, when in all the others so far it came BEFORE???

March 4, 2018

TehVanarch

Because in this case it's a double reflexive. tự means self in the sense of 'doing something by oneself' while bản thân means self as in the one that is affected by the action. You are doing something to yourself by yourself.

March 4, 2018

CeeCeeSong

oh, so if it's a reflexive verb you must say self twice? Is that what you're saying. Thanks for your reply!

March 4, 2018

TehVanarch

If you're doing something (by) yourself then you use tự:

e.g. Tôi tự lái xe đi làm = I drive the car by myself to go to work/I drive myself to work.

If the action isn't reflexive but involves someone's self then you'd use bản thân (as a noun).

e.g. Bản thân bạn sao khổ thế/quá-vậy? = Why are you so miserable? ("yourself = bản thân bạn" is used here)

If it combines the two then you're using both:

e.g. Đừng tự làm khổ bản thân/mình = Don't make yourself miserable (self can also be "mình")

March 6, 2018

Tomy897524

Very good explanation, thanks

July 12, 2018

StewartMM

Ok, how/when to use 'tự mình'?

June 29, 2019

JCMcGee

Read his explanation again.... One particle "tu" makes the verb reflexive, the other phrase makes the sentence reflexive. The difference between "He reads himself" and "He reads to himself"

Disclaimer: i am guessing!

December 14, 2018

asarrouy

Someone can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the difference would be between "he reads by himself" and "he reads to himself".

August 5, 2019

huuhaixd

Bạn không nên hành hạ (ngược đãi) bản thân.

August 9, 2018

NguyenNhai7

"chính mình" is "bản thân"

April 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.