1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She drives the motorcycle by…

"She drives the motorcycle by herself."

Translation:Cô ấy tự lái xe máy.

September 12, 2016

15 Comments


krikori

I understand that tự goes with a verb to imply doing it on one's own. Would also having "tự mình" mean that she is physically alone on the motorcycle? I'm trying to get when it's incorrect to have both.


GinTan

what is wrong with this sentence " co ay lay xe may ban than"


TehVanarch

Well:

1) You need to put the diacritical markings.

2) It's lái not lay.

3) lái is a verb so you pair it with "tự" (tôi tự lái xe = I myself drive a vehicle/car/bike).


GinTan

thanks, my error


GinTan

I have no idea how to create those diacritical markings from my qwerty keyboard. Can someone help.


revdolphin

I highly recommend installing UniKey ( http://www.unikey.org/ ). It uses the Telex system ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telex_(input_method) ), which I find easier and more intuitive to use than the Windows Vietnamese keyboard.


GinTan

thanks for your valuable info


RebeccaTsu

Thanks so much. I have been managing with emoji which is awful.


CBlondie

If you are using a mobile phone you can add additional keyboards.


Amanesse77

You can type without diacritics, though. I prefer to type words with their respective diacricts, but when I am unable to do that (when I'm on my phone), I just leave them out. Your sentence won't be marked as wrong, but a typo message will show up.


Waldo861656

Cố ấy tự mình lái xe. wtf


SakuKaarak

What is the difference between "tự" and "bản thân"?


Naccio42

"Tự" is an adverb, "bản thân" is a pronoun.


JeffreyChi776191

Do you ride or drive a motorcycle? First time that I have heard someone driving a motorcycle

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.