"She drives the motorcycle by herself."

Translation:Cô ấy tự lái xe máy.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


krikori

I understand that tự goes with a verb to imply doing it on one's own. Would also having "tự mình" mean that she is physically alone on the motorcycle? I'm trying to get when it's incorrect to have both.

August 31, 2017

GinTan

what is wrong with this sentence " co ay lay xe may ban than"

September 12, 2016

TehVanarch

Well:

1) You need to put the diacritical markings.

2) It's lái not lay.

3) lái is a verb so you pair it with "tự" (tôi tự lái xe = I myself drive a vehicle/car/bike).

September 12, 2016

GinTan

thanks, my error

September 14, 2016

GinTan

I have no idea how to create those diacritical markings from my qwerty keyboard. Can someone help.

September 14, 2016

stormsewer
September 29, 2016

GinTan

thanks for your valuable info

October 4, 2016

revdolphin

I highly recommend installing UniKey ( http://www.unikey.org/ ). It uses the Telex system ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telex_(input_method) ), which I find easier and more intuitive to use than the Windows Vietnamese keyboard.

June 26, 2017

Amanesse77

You can type without diacritics, though. I prefer to type words with their respective diacricts, but when I am unable to do that (when I'm on my phone), I just leave them out. Your sentence won't be marked as wrong, but a typo message will show up.

December 1, 2016

CBlondie

If you are using a mobile phone you can add additional keyboards.

June 26, 2017

Waldo861656

Cố ấy tự mình lái xe. wtf

July 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.