"She drives the motorcycle by herself."

Translation:Cô ấy tự lái xe máy.

2 years ago

10 Comments


GinTan

what is wrong with this sentence " co ay lay xe may ban than"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Well:

1) You need to put the diacritical markings.

2) It's lái not lay.

3) lái is a verb so you pair it with "tự" (tôi tự lái xe = I myself drive a vehicle/car/bike).

2 years ago

krikori
krikori

I understand that tự goes with a verb to imply doing it on one's own. Would also having "tự mình" mean that she is physically alone on the motorcycle? I'm trying to get when it's incorrect to have both.

1 year ago

GinTan

thanks, my error

2 years ago

GinTan

I have no idea how to create those diacritical markings from my qwerty keyboard. Can someone help.

2 years ago

GinTan

thanks for your valuable info

2 years ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

You can type without diacritics, though. I prefer to type words with their respective diacricts, but when I am unable to do that (when I'm on my phone), I just leave them out. Your sentence won't be marked as wrong, but a typo message will show up.

2 years ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

If you are using a mobile phone you can add additional keyboards.

1 year ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

I highly recommend installing UniKey ( http://www.unikey.org/ ). It uses the Telex system ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telex_(input_method) ), which I find easier and more intuitive to use than the Windows Vietnamese keyboard.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.