1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בדצמבר אני ישנה כל היום."

"בדצמבר אני ישנה כל היום."

Translation:In December I sleep all day.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


alonzo86

Said mama bear.


AhmedElkas19

In December I sleep all the day there are article here


WarriorCleberz

This form is in the dictionary, but the correct form, you can say "I sleep all day" or you can say "I sleep the whole day" Others contexts are more specific.


xerostomus

כל היום = the whole day but כל יום = every day


UziYeger

Duolingo...... You're an owl not a bear!!!!! :-)


clairelanc3

Why not : I sleep all day in December?


PetrYanovich

Is it correct?

> In December I sleep whole days


UriMandelb

No, in American English you would say "the whole day" or "all day"


Helen613612

It's just the same in British English: You don't need a plural as you're describing a habitual activity. Possibly not a good habit...


MMelgarten

"I'm asleep all day" should be accepted, no?


VivekRaman7

Should it not be pronounces as "ba detzember" instead of "bey detzember" since months are inherently definite?


danny912421

"Be" becomes "ba" only if ה is included. Since months, as you wrote, are definite already, you don't add the ה and therefore it stays "be".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.