"בדצמבר אני ישנה כל היום."

Translation:In December I sleep all day.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


alonzo86

Said mama bear.

September 12, 2016

AhmedElkas19

In December I sleep all the day there are article here

January 4, 2017

WarriorCleberz

This form is in the dictionary, but the correct form, you can say "I sleep all day" or you can say "I sleep the whole day" Others contexts are more specific.

April 17, 2017

PetrYanovich

Is it correct?

> In December I sleep whole days

November 7, 2016

UriMandelb

No, in American English you would say "the whole day" or "all day"

February 16, 2017

PetrYanovich

Thanks

February 18, 2017

Helen613612

It's just the same in British English: You don't need a plural as you're describing a habitual activity. Possibly not a good habit...

October 5, 2017

MMelgarten

"I'm asleep all day" should be accepted, no?

September 3, 2017

xerostomus

כל היום = the whole day but כל יום = every day

October 23, 2017

SJoseph7

Same here.

December 8, 2017

clairelanc3

Why not : I sleep all day in December?

July 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.