"בדצמבר אני ישנה כל היום."

Translation:In December I sleep all day.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xerostomus

כל היום = the whole day but כל יום = every day


AhmedElkas19

In December I sleep all the day there are article here


Theresa754142

Be-detsember ani yeshena kol ha-yom.


UziYeger

Duolingo...... You're an owl not a bear!!!!! :-)


PetrYanovich

Is it correct?

> In December I sleep whole days


UriMandelb

No, in American English you would say "the whole day" or "all day"


Helen613612

It's just the same in British English: You don't need a plural as you're describing a habitual activity. Possibly not a good habit...


mel_garten

"I'm asleep all day" should be accepted, no?


clairelanc3

Why not : I sleep all day in December?


VivekRaman7

Should it not be pronounces as "ba detzember" instead of "bey detzember" since months are inherently definite?


danny912421

"Be" becomes "ba" only if ה is included. Since months, as you wrote, are definite already, you don't add the ה and therefore it stays "be".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.