"το γράμμα δέλτα"

Translation:The letter delta

September 12, 2016

26 Comments


.b.e.e.

she wants the δέλτα

September 21, 2016

nmunoz1104

boi

October 3, 2016

tessastriet

y'all need jesus

January 27, 2017

NezihD

listening exercises for alphabet is inconsisten. kappa exercise accepts κ but rejects καππα and this exercise accepts δελτα and rejects δ

September 22, 2016

AustinLefebvre

agreed, "το γράμμα δ" should be accepted too.

September 24, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I read they are working on this for a next version.

January 31, 2017

mkokkinos

I would suggest that "δ" be transliterated as "thelta" as opposed to "delta". Δδ is not pronounced with a 'd' sound and can very clearly be understood with the "th" sound as in "the".

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

That could be an additional option, but the traditional name of the letter in English is "delta".

September 12, 2016

Jordan589

Oh my gosh! I'm looking at your streak and you have 511 that's like really cool I've seen someone with like 916 I can't even get pass ten cause I get busy all the time. But otherwise good job

October 14, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, too confusing with the thêta letter. And also, because the name is "delta" in english.

January 31, 2017

Jordan589

I still don't understand the d=delta thing

October 14, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

The name of the letter D in English is "dee", and the name of the letter Δ in Greek is "δέλτα" - the only difference seemingly being that Greeks write out the letter names in full sometimes, where we don't do that that much.

October 28, 2016

jazzyjazzyjaz13

Wait, someone help me, what is omicron?

November 28, 2016

mizinamo

It's a letter of the Greek alphabet. Comes between xi and pi. Looks like a Latin "o" -- the Greek omicron is "ο".

November 28, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the name of the letter.

January 31, 2017

Ichfalar

I'm confused, maybe someone can help me. In this exercise I hear the letter "δ" as a "d", like in "dad", but previously I heard it like a "z" or a "th". This is for a reason? The word was δαδα and it sounded like zaza.

March 11, 2017

SadieST3

learning greek is harder thann spanish :P

March 30, 2017

Eliza61beth

I hear it as a v sound velta - is it my hearing?

April 7, 2017

mizinamo

/v/ and /ð/ sound pretty similar - I mixed them up a fair bit learning Welsh as well from an audio course.

April 7, 2017

Eliza61beth

Thanks mizinamo

April 7, 2017

Icruz9291

so delta means d?

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

Delta is the name of the Greek letter "Δ δ".

April 27, 2017

OnkelD

Sadly, the tips and hints buttons are gone! :(

December 23, 2017

Kasie183082

Is delta the pronunciation of the letter d? Please explain. Same with a-alpha.

March 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It is 'th' as in this.
    Check the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available on the full website only, not the app), you will find lots of information there to help you progress in the course. And welcome to Duolingo and the Greek course!

    March 9, 2018

WillRossma1

    Γράμμα reminds me of the English word "Grammar".

    March 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.