1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα δέλτα"

"το γράμμα δέλτα"

Translation:The letter delta

September 12, 2016

26 Comments


.b.e.e.

she wants the δέλτα


NezihD

listening exercises for alphabet is inconsisten. kappa exercise accepts κ but rejects καππα and this exercise accepts δελτα and rejects δ


AustinLefebvre

agreed, "το γράμμα δ" should be accepted too.


PERCE_NEIGE

I read they are working on this for a next version.


mkokkinos

I would suggest that "δ" be transliterated as "thelta" as opposed to "delta". Δδ is not pronounced with a 'd' sound and can very clearly be understood with the "th" sound as in "the".


mizinamo

That could be an additional option, but the traditional name of the letter in English is "delta".


Jordan589

Oh my gosh! I'm looking at your streak and you have 511 that's like really cool I've seen someone with like 916 I can't even get pass ten cause I get busy all the time. But otherwise good job


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, too confusing with the thêta letter. And also, because the name is "delta" in english.


Jordan589

I still don't understand the d=delta thing


Ungewitig_Wiht

The name of the letter D in English is "dee", and the name of the letter Δ in Greek is "δέλτα" - the only difference seemingly being that Greeks write out the letter names in full sometimes, where we don't do that that much.


jazzyjazzyjaz13

Wait, someone help me, what is omicron?


mizinamo

It's a letter of the Greek alphabet. Comes between xi and pi. Looks like a Latin "o" -- the Greek omicron is "ο".


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the name of the letter.


Ichfalar

I'm confused, maybe someone can help me. In this exercise I hear the letter "δ" as a "d", like in "dad", but previously I heard it like a "z" or a "th". This is for a reason? The word was δαδα and it sounded like zaza.


SadieST3

learning greek is harder thann spanish :P


Eliza61beth

I hear it as a v sound velta - is it my hearing?


mizinamo

/v/ and /ð/ sound pretty similar - I mixed them up a fair bit learning Welsh as well from an audio course.


Eliza61beth

Thanks mizinamo


Icruz9291

so delta means d?


mizinamo

Delta is the name of the Greek letter "Δ δ".


OnkelD

Sadly, the tips and hints buttons are gone! :(


Kasie183082

Is delta the pronunciation of the letter d? Please explain. Same with a-alpha.


D_..
Mod

It is 'th' as in this.
Check the Tips and notes section under the lessons (available on the full website only, not the app), you will find lots of information there to help you progress in the course. And welcome to Duolingo and the Greek course!


WillRossma1

Γράμμα reminds me of the English word "Grammar".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.