"λ"

Translation:L

September 12, 2016

45 Comments


mkokkinos

The audio for λ is being pronounced as "blamtha / πλαμδα" instead of "lamtha", which could confuse people.


Theo_Matrakas

We have received a few reports about this, but I hear λ as lamtha.


Anpaps

I definitely here "glamtha" or "blamtha" or whatever. Honestly I think duolingo pronunciations in general are really sketchy


D_..
Mod

    I was hearing the correct sounds as well but then, I realised that as the audio starts, the first sound can be mistaken for a π! It's not that the voice says it, but the sound of the audio itself coming on. It's probably easier to hear if you press the button repeatedly without giving it time to play the whole thing. Essentially you have to trick your brain because as a native speaker you know what you will hear, but it's there! (Headphones are probably necessary too.)


Mabel544786

    I hope you soon will repair this audio, it clearly says "glamsa" instead of lamda, which is a bad first impression of the greek class for newcommers on duo. To me Duo Lingo is a very good tool for learning, but the audio files need to be correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, what is the correct pronounciation. All the message from this forum are confusing. What it is supposed to be?


JimLeonard0

    it sounds ok when played normally, but with the slow playback button I think I am hearing the blamtha, although it is not a clear b sound.


rda99

    All of the alphabet learning material is really confusing. I know the alphabet but keep misunderstanding what answer is expected.


Jarneika

    Indeed! Sometimes it only wants the letter and sometimes the name of the letter. Should accept both or just stick to one...


CAA15

    Shouldn't it be lamtha? I mean, so far they seem to want to use the correct pronunciations and not the English names.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I learnt from the previous lesson that "delta" was prounounced "deltha", but so, something like "lambtha"/"lambza"


shoobub

    Everything good over here, I hear lambda :)


kg90x

    Lamtha you mean? Since D is pronounced "Th" rather than english "D".


JenniferMarot

    I feel that Lamda should be accepted as there is no indication given as to which form is required. Especially as it says "type in Greek what you hear! This was under strengthening exercises.


YanivDagan

    Is it suppose to be pronounced as 'D' or 'Z'?


nahuatl1939

    well, just for fun i decided to study modern Greek. I mean for fun because i studied classical Greek during 7 years when I was at college ( we call it GYMNASE) in Switzerland 65 years ago. I knew the pronunciation has varied a lot ( especially because I studied it on a French ( my mother-tongue) basis. Lambda is pronounced jut as it is written . I know modern Greek is pronouncing ETA as ITA . The day ( EMERA in classical Greek is now pronounced IMIRA). and so on. But still I can read everything even if my pronunciation is not 100% correct. It will get better as time goes by. By the way, I think modern Greek has dropped the AORIST verbal form, Thank ZEUS for that !!


mizinamo

    ημέρα is IMERA not IMIRA -- the second vowel is an epsilon not an eta.

    Also, the aorist is alive and well in modern Greek.

    The perfect and pluperfect tenses have, however, disappeared as a single-word form, having been replaced by a combination of helping verb + participle.

    For example, not λέλυκα but έχω λύσει; not ελελύκειν but είχα λύσει.


nahuatl1939

    sorry, you are right with emera/imera. I had heard that the aorist had completely disappeared. This was a headache when I was between 12 and 18 ! I will see how I can cope with that now. Fo the time being I don't have any problem ( only the words of Turkish origin are still foreign to me). I read Greek easily with the exception of the double consonants which are fortunately explained in the first lesson. The pronunciation of the letters has not changed much ( Delta is now thelta - Mu and NU are now mee and nee, Tau is taf, Eta is ita) and that's it.. Regarding the name of the alphabet it derives from the semitic letters ALEF AND BET which became ALPHA and BETA in Greek.. I am very glad to study Greek again.. If DUO had also LATIN I would take it too. AND I AM WAITING FOR HINDI because one of my business partner is from Mumbay. We deal in TEAK wood which we export from ECUADOR to INDIA.


Lasse432657

    I se complaining from the years back... It is still nor acepting lamda....


andreasbou6

    Why would you make a question where we cant distinguish the difference between 2 answers. How am i supposed tell that you mean the letter when its being pronounced and you put both as answers?


Martin709581

    When you hear "λάμδα" in a "type the Greek you hear" task, you would expect written "λαμδα" is the correct answer. Instead, "λ" is expected. This is obviously a bug.


Lasse432657

    That chapter is full of bugs. It will disappear in the step after the ABC. After that the voice is just a bit quick. They are working on a new voice...


jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you Lasse432657 for your understanding and help in passing that message on.


jammylammy

    Is it meant to be pronounced like lamtha, the way the audio is saying it?


ErikaCalli

    It is just saying the name of the letter... λ. Doesn't mean that you have to write it as exactly you heard. Only in this cases where you find the Greek letter alone.


OwenPageUK

    Why does δ seem to have a /v/ sound even though it is often pronounced /d/


Profe-Efe

    OwenPageUK, I used to hear a /v/ sound for δ. Then, one day, I just started hearing the sounds better. I think that the brain needs time to adjust to the new combination of sounds. After a few weeks, your brain will begin to hear the sounds "better."


YimoAwanar

    Is that pronounced lamza ot lamtha (the th of _th_e)?


rajghoniya

    Why does it sound like 'lamza'?


Chrys866140

    Why does the audio sounds like a "z" is pronounced?


lynn134198

    Unable to understand clearly the speakers pronunciation. Why has you change the speaker?


Houngawa

    I hear loewnar.


detailaddict

    It sounds like he's saying "lemma"


lucie54326

    Should actually be right no?


mizinamo

    Should actually be right no?

    What should be right?

    Nobody can see what you wrote.


matiasluis2077

    Lamda wasn't accepted


Daimon-Dave

    Λ-λ is such a beautiful letter. It brings me memories from Half-Life. Tho its curious that they have not used it for the L letters but for the A.

    I'm SO delighted by the way I've been learning the greek alphabet and greek in general here in Duo.

    lambda

    Also, as the wiki page says, it can be written as λάμβδα and λάβδα, but: ¿Does this influence on its pronunciation when its spelled in different ways?

    wiki


Jeremy866465

    The audio sounds like lamza. Is that the pronunciation in Greek?


nahuatl1939

    yes, because the letter DELTA is pronounced like english TH or french Z ( more or less) in Modern Greek.


.g.e.o.r.g.i.a.

    ? I am confused on this. I got it correct, but how would I use it in a sentence? Plus, how is it pronounced correctly? So confused because I compared it with other audio and it's wrong. Please help me.


JoseAMarti2

    The sound is not good at all. It doesn't sound like lamda but something more like /glumpser/


ChicoCremo

    These first lessons are just very confusing. They should only present the letter in greek vs. latin alphabet, that's all. "kappa k", correct answer is "k k" (???). One should memorize using real words. That's what I think.


mkilroy2023

    I literally said I and it said I was wrong when the answer was I


mizinamo

    No, the answer is not I (capital letter i) -- the answer is l (small letter L)!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.