"λ"

Translation:L

9/12/2016, 7:29:52 AM

31 Comments


mkokkinos

The audio for λ is being pronounced as "blamtha / πλαμδα" instead of "lamtha", which could confuse people.

9/12/2016, 7:29:52 AM

Theo_Matrakas

We have received a few reports about this, but I hear λ as lamtha.

9/21/2016, 1:49:29 PM

Anpaps

I definitely here "glamtha" or "blamtha" or whatever. Honestly I think duolingo pronunciations in general are really sketchy

9/25/2016, 4:31:30 PM

D_..
Mod

I was hearing the correct sounds as well but then, I realised that as the audio starts, the first sound can be mistaken for a π! It's not that the voice says it, but the sound of the audio itself coming on. It's probably easier to hear if you press the button repeatedly without giving it time to play the whole thing. Essentially you have to trick your brain because as a native speaker you know what you will hear, but it's there! (Headphones are probably necessary too.)

12/22/2016, 8:28:18 PM

Mabel544786

I hope you soon will repair this audio, it clearly says "glamsa" instead of lamda, which is a bad first impression of the greek class for newcommers on duo. To me Duo Lingo is a very good tool for learning, but the audio files need to be correct.

3/14/2019, 6:39:58 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, what is the correct pronounciation. All the message from this forum are confusing. What it is supposed to be?

1/31/2017, 2:35:04 AM

JimLeonard0

it sounds ok when played normally, but with the slow playback button I think I am hearing the blamtha, although it is not a clear b sound.

4/7/2017, 2:33:57 AM

rda99

All of the alphabet learning material is really confusing. I know the alphabet but keep misunderstanding what answer is expected.

9/14/2016, 6:17:46 AM

Jarneika

Indeed! Sometimes it only wants the letter and sometimes the name of the letter. Should accept both or just stick to one...

10/10/2016, 4:03:02 PM

CAA15

Shouldn't it be lamtha? I mean, so far they seem to want to use the correct pronunciations and not the English names.

9/14/2016, 7:05:55 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I learnt from the previous lesson that "delta" was prounounced "deltha", but so, something like "lambtha"/"lambza"

1/31/2017, 2:32:19 AM

shoobub

Everything good over here, I hear lambda :)

10/26/2016, 2:51:37 PM

kg90x

Lamtha you mean? Since D is pronounced "Th" rather than english "D".

11/6/2016, 10:15:08 AM

YanivDagan

Is it suppose to be pronounced as 'D' or 'Z'?

8/4/2017, 11:17:06 PM

JenniferMarot

I feel that Lamda should be accepted as there is no indication given as to which form is required. Especially as it says "type in Greek what you hear! This was under strengthening exercises.

2/27/2017, 6:41:30 AM

jammylammy

Is it meant to be pronounced like lamtha, the way the audio is saying it?

4/7/2017, 9:04:00 PM

ErikaCalli

It is just saying the name of the letter... λ. Doesn't mean that you have to write it as exactly you heard. Only in this cases where you find the Greek letter alone.

7/12/2017, 12:30:18 AM

OwenPageUK

Why does δ seem to have a /v/ sound even though it is often pronounced /d/

7/15/2017, 11:45:21 PM

nahuatl1939

well, just for fun i decided to study modern Greek. I mean for fun because i studied classical Greek during 7 years when I was at college ( we call it GYMNASE) in Switzerland 65 years ago. I knew the pronunciation has varied a lot ( especially because I studied it on a French ( my mother-tongue) basis. Lambda is pronounced jut as it is written . I know modern Greek is pronouncing ETA as ITA . The day ( EMERA in classical Greek is now pronounced IMIRA). and so on. But still I can read everything even if my pronunciation is not 100% correct. It will get better as time goes by. By the way, I think modern Greek has dropped the AORIST verbal form, Thank ZEUS for that !!

9/13/2017, 12:20:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

ημέρα is IMERA not IMIRA -- the second vowel is an epsilon not an eta.

Also, the aorist is alive and well in modern Greek.

The perfect and pluperfect tenses have, however, disappeared as a single-word form, having been replaced by a combination of helping verb + participle.

For example, not λέλυκα but έχω λύσει; not ελελύκειν but είχα λύσει.

9/13/2017, 4:12:13 AM

nahuatl1939

sorry, you are right with emera/imera. I had heard that the aorist had completely disappeared. This was a headache when I was between 12 and 18 ! I will see how I can cope with that now. Fo the time being I don't have any problem ( only the words of Turkish origin are still foreign to me). I read Greek easily with the exception of the double consonants which are fortunately explained in the first lesson. The pronunciation of the letters has not changed much ( Delta is now thelta - Mu and NU are now mee and nee, Tau is taf, Eta is ita) and that's it.. Regarding the name of the alphabet it derives from the semitic letters ALEF AND BET which became ALPHA and BETA in Greek.. I am very glad to study Greek again.. If DUO had also LATIN I would take it too. AND I AM WAITING FOR HINDI because one of my business partner is from Mumbay. We deal in TEAK wood which we export from ECUADOR to INDIA.

9/13/2017, 1:59:08 PM

Jeremy866465

The audio sounds like lamza. Is that the pronunciation in Greek?

9/25/2017, 1:43:11 AM

nahuatl1939

yes, because the letter DELTA is pronounced like english TH or french Z ( more or less) in Modern Greek.

9/25/2017, 2:40:03 PM

Puglife328186

? I am confused on this. I got it correct, but how would I use it in a sentence? Plus, how is it pronounced correctly? So confused because I compared it with other audio and it's wrong. Please help me.

10/21/2017, 8:08:40 PM

MuazuMohdL

Lamza

1/3/2018, 7:48:42 PM

JoseAMarti2

The sound is not good at all. It doesn't sound like lamda but something more like /glumpser/

2/13/2017, 4:42:31 PM

ChicoCremo

These first lessons are just very confusing. They should only present the letter in greek vs. latin alphabet, that's all. "kappa k", correct answer is "k k" (???). One should memorize using real words. That's what I think.

2/16/2017, 8:19:46 PM

LadyGermanyFirst

un copil fata batit

4/12/2017, 4:38:42 PM

mkilroy2023

I literally said I and it said I was wrong when the answer was I

10/14/2016, 11:30:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, the answer is not I (capital letter i) -- the answer is l (small letter L)!

10/15/2016, 4:05:34 AM

Prof-Efe

I hear 'plautha' when it plays λ

12/22/2016, 7:10:12 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.